using voipcheap?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Aaron, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. Aaron

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know how to use voipcheap on 3cx? I can make it work directly from a softphone, but not from with the "add voip provider" section

    it just tells me "identification is invalid"

    What do I need to change?
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use VoIPCheap on 3CX with no issues. Setup was simple using generic template, nothing unusual. I would suggest rechecking ID, Password, SIP and STUN server entries for errors. If a screen print of my setup would help just let me know.
     
  3. 3CXsupport

    3CXsupport New Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are receiving such an error it means that proper SIP comunication between your PBX and the provider is in place.

    I would recmend you focus on the line (account) settings of you provider and like Aaron mentioned recheck the ID and password as it is the most likely cause of this failure.
     
  4. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Screen Shot

    Could anyone share with me the screen shots for VOIP Cheap please.

    Thanx

    TAZZ
     
  5. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page