Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

V.1.1.5 - Won't register on home Wi-Fi

Discussion in 'iOS' started by healthy, Nov 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. healthy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device Info
    -------------------------------------------------------
    Phone Model: iPhone
    Generation: 5
    Firmware Version: 6.0.1
    Jailbreak: [NO]
    Cydia Installed: [NO]

    Issue Info
    -------------------------------------------------------
    Handset: [N/A]
    Contacts: [N/A]
    Connection: [WiFi]
    Server: [External]

    When on my home network, where I have a Mac with iSoftPhone running correctly, I cannot register. If I turn off Wi-Fi, it registers quickly.
    Any ideas? I am behind an Apple Time Capsule (Air Port Extreme) at home.
    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    Could it be a port conflict between the 3CX phone and an existing SIP phone on the same network?
     
  3. healthy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had a desk VoIP phone at one point but no ports were forwarded...

    I have even tried a different router and am having the same issue.

    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  4. healthy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Physically unplugged the router for 5 minutes then plugged it back in. When I attempted to attach wi-fi, I received an error, so I deleted the Wireless network and re-added. Now it is back in order!
    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    Not sure what the issue was (phone or router), but I have seen some routers that "remember" that a particular IP/MAC was using port 5060 (usually the default for most SIP devices), for an unusually long time. This would not even require port forwarding to be set-up.
    Glad to hear you got it working.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.