v10 - Provisioning not working?**V10-PORT CHANGE to 5000

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jr3151006, Apr 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jr3151006

    jr3151006 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was trying to use provisioning by 'DHCP option 66' as the article (http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/DHCP-option-66.html) but after restart the phones (SPA502g) I tried the 'force' option using the URL 'http://10.172.0.150/admin/resync?http://10.172.0.2:5481/provisioning/$MA.xml'. Without luck also!

    I tried to connect manually using the browser against the URL 'http://10.172.0.2:5481/provisioning/$MA.xml' and doesn´t work! I was expecting to get the xml file...
    I also tried start a 'telnet' connection to the server IP on the especified port - Without luck also!


    >>>> Why? Provisioning feature is disabled for FREE version also??? I´m wrong??


    * I´m using Abyss as webserver.

    tks,

    Renato P
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: v10 - Provisioning not working????

    ports for all webservers are now 5000, change 5481 to 5000 and try again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. smb1

    smb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: v10 - Provisioning not working????

    Far be it from me to question why the change of port numbers in V10 from 5481 to 5000.

    I just would hope that the voip nuggets, blog posts and configuration guides, etc are going to either be removed or updated with the new information when V10 goes "gold". Otherwise I can foresee a lot of people getting frustrated by the use of outdated information on what port to specify.

    To further complicate matters, I can foresee there being some 3CX customers who will hold off on moving to V10 until the new MyPhone matures a bit more.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: v10 - Provisioning not working????


    It is already changing and getting updated however if you read the blog post about the RC it did mention port numbers changed and other information about the RC that changed or hasn't changed yet.

    "Quote from the blog post: IMPORTANT
    The provisioning port has changed to port 5000. This means that you must change the provisioning links for the phones to “http://IPADDRESSSERVER:5000/provisioning”. You can do this via DHCP option 66 or by configuring the phones from their web interface. See the configuration guides for more information. Reboot the phones after you have made this change."

    Hang in there information is already getting changed for V10 it just doesn't happen overnight.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jr3151006

    jr3151006 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: v10 - Provisioning not working????

    I´m in 'doubt', in my DHCP scope must I use:

    http://192.168.1.244/provisioning

    or

    http://192.168.1.244:5000/provisioning

    or

    http://192.168.1.244:5000/provisioning/$ma.xml


    ?????????????
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: v10 - Provisioning not working????

    The question is WHY did the port numbers change. This is a major change that will mess people up all year.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: v10 - Provisioning not working????

    Do exactly as you had previously done but with port 5000 instead of 5481 that is all that changed is the port number.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. jr3151006

    jr3151006 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: v10 - Provisioning not working????

    I ran the following command and works fine:
    http://192.168.1.62/admin/resync?http://192.168.1.244:5000/provisioning/$MA.xml


    **** Tks to everyone!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,128
    Likes Received:
    152
    Yes - you must read the blog post - otherwise you will have problems.

    Well now we changed the port one final time. All websites are on 5000. Both IIS and ABYSS. No more provisioning links that are suitable for IIS and not ABYSS and viceversa

    Also we are updating the online documentation now for V10.

    For DHCP reservations you put this ip:5000/provisioning
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. smb1

    smb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps a "sticky" post at the top of each forum category for a while after V10 is released to enhance the visibility of this change as many don't bother reading the doco, but will come to these forums for assistance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.