Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

V10 SP3 not showing up

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by paulg, Sep 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paulg

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    When logging onto the console on the server, under Service Packs/Updates, we do not see Service Pack 3 as an available update. How do we get this installed, or is there a problem preventing our server from seeing SP3 as available?
     
  2. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    It is something related to cache in your server -- other users also complained about.
    Try clearing the system cache rebooting your machine.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you using a proxy server? others have complained about this when using one. I have not run into it but then again I dont have alot of people using a proxy.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. paulg

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    We are not using a proxy server. What is odd is that under Service Packs/Updates we have service Packs 1.1 and 2 listed (and then status up to date). We are currently running SP2. 3CX just doesn't seem to see that SP3 is available.

    Also, I have rebooted the server, but still no joy.
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    I have a similar problem, the "tick box" icons do not look the same as on the other pages (they are larger) and do not allow a tick. I haven't yet re-booted the system to see if that clears it...sometime this week, as time allows.
     
  6. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you are logging into the Windows Management Console on the server itself and not the web interface.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. paulg

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, it is not available from the Windows Management Console on the server itself.
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    I guess in the windows start menu->3CX there were two Management icons , one with a small Firefox in the centre, which opened the browser. That was the one I had copied to the desktop, and had been using, in error.
     
  9. paulg

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    My issue, is that even on the Windows Management Console, the update does not show up. It has SP 1.1 (which it then says up to date) and SP2 (which it also says is up to date), even though I can't actually click on the check boxes to download. I am guessing because I already have SP2 installed.

    Nonetheless, SP3 still does not show up as an available update.
     
  10. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    Seems like something being wrong with your Windows installation.
    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. paulg

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm sorry, but could you perhaps be a little more specific? This is a new server with a fresh copy of Windows Server 2008. The 3CX has installed and functioned properly with the exception of this issue. Is there a way to manually download the SP, or is there any kind of a log by 3CX that would tell where a failure might be happening? The firewall test checks out just fine, and the server is able to access the Internet without a problem.
     
  12. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    It should be something specific with your installation of Windows / 3CX, really don't have an idea.
    I maintain over 10 installations of 3CX and I didn't have this problem.

    However, I saw a similar complain from somebody else in the forums (I didn't managed to find the post), but the issue was related to proxy caching, so the running 3cx server was not checking in fact the 3cx site for updates, but the local cache copy. The issue was solved by clearing the cache. The behavior is somehow different from SP2 and earlier.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. paulg

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Issue seems to have resolved itself. I didn't really try much since the last time. I installed Wireshark on the 3CX server, and then went into the 3CX Phone System Updates -> 3CX Service Packs/Updates. I captured the network packets while doing so, and after locating some HTTP Get Requests for some XML files on a server on the Internet, I tried to manually browse to the site.

    A few minutes later, I got an e-mail that a service pack was ready for my server, and then lo and behold, the 3CX Service Packs/Updates turned red. I went back in there, and SP3 was now available.

    I still have no idea how or why it fixed itself, but I'll just accept that it's now installed, and move on. Thanks for all that replied.
     
  14. jcasares

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might have a transparent proxy between you and 3CX servers. That's what happened to me event when previous updates didn't have any problem. Funny thing was that IE in the server was able to get the URL of the update but 3CX Management Console not.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.