v14 Admin Panel Issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by DenizIrde, Sep 16, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DenizIrde

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am facing a weird problem with the v14 release. In the System Status\Service Status Page I am receiving an error like:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Does anyone has any idea about this?

    And also Settings/Network page throws a simple HTTP 404 error as well.

    It is an Win2k8 R2 Server with IIS configuration. Everything is working fine except these 2 pages.
    Thanks,
    Deniz
     
  2. hyper7er

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm glad you have posted this. Not just me too then.
    First noticed 2 days ago when I installed my 3CX test VM.

    So I'm running it in Windows Server 2012 R2 as a Domain Joined VM.

    To confirm I have:
    Same issue on 2 pages, running v14 version on domain member 2012R2.

    Was keen to test on non domain joined to see if it is related to services/authentication. Just no time to do so as of yet.. :roll:
    Also keen to test on multi tenancy install (25 instance) to see if it helps.. as it says: StringTenant user etc in the error message.


    Any chance someone from 3CX is able to replicate the issue and diagnose for us ? :D
     
  3. DenizIrde

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    am glad too :)

    In addition to these 2 pages, I cannot take backup as well. 3cx server sends me an e-mail about backup status that says "HTTP 404 not found".
     
  4. kirk.newson

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me too having this issue.
    However mine is saying 'This page has moved to FQDN/3CXCloudWebservice/tenant.asmx' Which is mapped in iis on the default site instead of the tenant1 site so that address is not even valid. Tried adding it to the Tenant1 folder with no change.
    I uninstalled/reinstalled a few times trying different things.
    For now I have given up but 1 thing I was going to try was clearing the .NET cache. (%SystemDrive%\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\Temporary ASP.NET Files)
    Do an IISReset /stop and delete everything in the path above then IISReset /start.
    This will clear any cached files from a previous install however I suspect the current v14 install is busted somehow. Specifically when using IIS. Curious what using the built in server would do. This would need uninstall of IIS though if you are after the default ports.
    Too much effort for tonight during a scheduled outage. More testing to be done I think.
     
  5. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    56
    I also had, but did not have the time to get into it. I simply uninstalled and then reinstalled using Abyss. Once things settle down a bit I will likely go back to it or hopefully someone will post a fix. Until this I thought I was the only one, but i was fairly sure it was an isolated case and Abyss worked, so I didn't think much of it at the time.

    Server 2012
     
  6. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi all,
    We would like to see this issue - could you please send me an email mb@3cx.com
    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    In Version 14 we have also a Cloud WebService. this is a Web Application that has to run under the default website and the default website has to be on port 80.

    Things to check
    Is the default website touched (by you or some other app you have installed?)
    Is the default website running on port 80?
    Is the default website started

    Check these things and get back to us.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. NetAssure1234

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    My entire IIS crashed on the 2012 server. The system is running but the management and provisioning sites are broken. How do i reinstall the iis system OR should i start over and use Abyss?
     
  9. haydn

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Has there been any resolution to this, as I am experiencing the same issue as well.

    Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.