V14 issue with remote extension

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ACSheehan, Sep 15, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ACSheehan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have 3CX running in my business, I set up a remote extension to use from home that until I Upgraded from version 12, was working perfectly for both incoming and out going calls. The extension is a yealink SIP-T22P. Since upgrading I am unable to make calls out from this extension - I get the "forbidden" message - However it is showing as registered and when I call into the business from my mobile (external number) the extension rings and shows that I am calling - It is part of a hunt group

    I have checked that the check box for allowing calls outside the lan is unchecked and it is - So I am not sure where else to look. Incidentally I have not yet configured FDQN so maybe this is the issue - I have now created an external dns server account although I have not yet worked out how to create a local DNS server on the host machine ,as from what I can see you need to be running windows server to do this .

    I do not want to uninstall 3CX V14 unless i really have to- I see to set up FDQN ,3CX needs to be uninstalled then reinstalled to configure it- If this is the problem and I do need to set it up in order to get my remote extension to work , is there a recommended DNS server program that will run on Windows 10, or is there another way around this without needing to set up a local dns server

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,567
    Likes Received:
    246
    I'm a bit confused by this, you really need to clarify. You say you get a forbidden message, yet the extension shows as registered. What is forbidden then, an attempted call? You also state that it is able to receive calls. So is the only issue is that it is unable to place calls? Is it both inside and outside calls?
    If so, could you post a log of an attempted call. "X" out part of any public IP or URL that you are using.
     
  3. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    153
    Have you setup on external FQDN ?

    Go to the web front end of the phone, Under Settings - > Auto Provision in the Server URL paste in the External/Public Provisioning url found under Settings - > Phone Provisioning
     
  4. ACSheehan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Leejor, Sorry I did not explain correctly-When I tried to make internal call it was returning a forbidden message to the phone- When I looked at the log I realized that somehow the extension was disabled - I certainly made no changes so not sure how that happened as phone was working before the upgrade.

    I found this and re-enabled and now able to make internal calls which is all I usually use the extension for -However out of interest I tried an external number but got a different message saying -not found when trying to call my home phone number. The log is showing no outbound rule so I am guessing I need to set up a separate outbound rule for this extension? At the office we can make outbound calls with no problems.

    Thanks with your help on this


    15-Sep-2015 19:13:57.486 [CM503020]: Call(C:25): Normal call termination. Call originator: Extn:106. Reason: Not found
    15-Sep-2015 19:13:57.486 [CM503014]: Call(C:25): No known route from Extn:106 to target: <sip:0208xxxxxxx@xx.xxx.x.xx:5060>
    15-Sep-2015 19:13:57.486 Call(C:25): from Extn:106 to 0208xxxxxxx doesn't match any outbound rule. No outbound rule could be selected.
    15-Sep-2015 19:13:57.486 [Flow] Target endpoint for 0208xxxxxxx can not be built!
    15-Sep-2015 19:13:57.485 [CM503001]: Call(C:25): Incoming call from Extn:106 to <sip:0208xxxxxxx@xx.xxx.x.xx:5060>
    15-Sep-2015 19:09:05.491 Leg L:24.1[Extn] is terminated: Cause: BYE from PBX
    15-Sep-2015 19:09:05.470 [CM503020]: Call(C:24): Normal call termination. Call originator: Extn:106. Reason: Not found
    15-Sep-2015 19:09:05.470 [CM503014]: Call(C:24): No known route from Extn:106 to target: <sip:0208xxxxxxx@xx.xxx.x.xx:5060>
    15-Sep-2015 19:09:05.470 Call(C:24): from Extn:106 to 0208xxxxxxx doesn't match any outbound rule. No outbound rule could be selected.
    15-Sep-2015 19:09:05.470 [Flow] Target endpoint for 0208xxxxxxx can not be built!
    15-Sep-2015 19:09:05.469 [CM503001]: Call(C:24): Incoming call from Extn:106 to <sip:0208xxxxxxx@xx.xxx.x.xx:5060>
    15-Sep-2015 19:09:05.441 NOTE: Endpoint Extn:106 is disabled by Admin
    15-Sep-2015 19:08:45.054 Leg L:23.1[Extn] is terminated: Cause: BYE from PBX
    15-Sep-2015 19:08:45.048 [CM503020]: Call(C:23): Normal call termination. Call originator: Extn:106. Reason: Not found
    15-Sep-2015 19:08:45.048 [CM503014]: Call(C:23): No known route from Extn:106 to target: <sip:0208xxxxxxx@xx.xxx.x.xx:5060>
    15-Sep-2015 19:08:45.048 Call(C:23): from Extn:106 to 0208xxxxxxx doesn't match any outbound rule. No outbound rule could be selected.
    15-Sep-2015 19:08:45.048 [Flow] Target endpoint for 0208xxxxxxx can not be built!
    15-Sep-2015 19:08:45.047 [CM503001]: Call(C:23): Incoming call from Extn:106 to <sip:0208xxxxxxx@xx.xxx.x.xx:5060
     
  5. ACSheehan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks saqquara-but as you see in above post ,it was down to extn disabled and also outbound rules- I still have to set up the FDQN!
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,567
    Likes Received:
    246
    The only reason that that one extension could not make outbound calls is if the option barring them is selected for the extension (in it's options), or, the outbound rule you wish to use has certain extensions, or a range set against the rule, permitting only those, and this extension is not in that group/range.

    I assume that other extensions can dial exactly the same number (digits). Have a close look at the rule that they use. Are there restrictions to that rule?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.