Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

v14 license not working on v15

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by CBUTLER, Jul 7, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    I upgraded to v15 earlier today based on the instructions from the live Q&A but none of my call queues are working and I only have a single SIP Trunk with 1 simultaneous call. My commercial license allows 16 calls and also has the call center/PRO features. I am not using a FREE license, although sales gave me one because until my license works, but even with the free license, none of my queues work and I only have 8 calls instead of the 16 that my license gives. How can I get my PBX working with all the features that I had with v14? (My maintenance contract is good until 07/01/2017) Thanks!
     
  2. ucs1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    Yes, I did apply for the Free license but cannot use it because it doesn't support multiple trunks and call queues. I used my commercial license as instructed on that page "Partners & Customers that already have commercial/NFR license keys must use their existing key during installation", but when I use the license, it shows Activated for 16SC but I can only have one simultaneous call and the queues still do not work.
     
  4. ucs1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    What version of v15 do you currently have installed. There has been Alpha, Beta, RC1 and RC2 was released about 13 hours ago.

    I just reactivated a license again to check, and that went through fine. I suggest making sure you are on the latest build.

    I'm currently on RC2 15.0.55955.0
     
  5. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm also on RC2 v 15.0.55955.0. I waited to move to v15 until I got confirmation that the RC2 would upgrade in plate once the RTM is available, which the CEO confirmed today on the Q&A.

    When I edit and re-save my license it shows License status: Activated, but under Version Number is says 14, not 15.
     
  6. pact

    pact New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    41
    What version does the ERP show your NFR licence as?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ucs1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm assuming you are using your on prem NFR for this

    3CX Phone System
    NFR v15
    15.0.0
    8 Sim.Calls
    Never
    Jul 7, 2016
    33

    Looking at this my license is wrong, I should be on 16SC as Platinum, however I don't have limitations. I have 8 trunks registered and queues etc.
     
  8. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    I purchased a commercial license, I don't have an NFR license.

    Product 3CX Phone System Professional Edition
    Version Number
    14.0.0
    License Expires
    Maintenance 07/01/2017 9:36:00 PM
    Number of Simultaneous Calls 16
    Number of G729 Channels 8
    Number of Simultaneous Meeting Participants 25
    3CX Phone System Pro Edition features
    Yes
     
  9. ucs1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm assuming that is where the problem lies. Have you been able to get onto support yet?
     
  10. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Support told me it was an issue with the license and to speak with sales. Sales gave me a free key but the free key activates as "3CX Phone System PBX Edition" with none of my pro features, so the call queues and multiple trunks don't work.
     
  11. ucs1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you roll back, so it at least keeps you running for now?
     
  12. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm so far into v15 now that it would take hours. I have a GPO setup to deploy the MyPhone app but when upgrading to v15 it required elevation to install .net (if I remember correctly), requiring me to go to everyones computer because I don't have the MSI for v15. I'm worried if I go back to 14 what would happen to all the MyPhone windows clients.
     
  13. ucs1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, so I've done some further testing ...

    I can confirm that the new softphone will not work with v14

    I can confirm that if you activate with a 3CX 16SC Professional License you lose all your features and trunks

    I can confirm you cannot just put your NFR back in ......... hahahah rebuilding now but have already rolled over to another server.
     
  14. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for confirming the first two points. I'll wait until the morning and speak with sales again. Your last point was interesting. I wonder why that is so.
     
  15. pact

    pact New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    41
    I'm not aware that any Commercial Keys are v15 Ready yet.

    Our customer portal doesn't show any V15 compatible keys yet.

    I expect they will all go live on Monday when V15 is officially released.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. ucs1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not sure, but I changed key, activated, restarted, restarted, then decided it was time to flick the switch. I will test again after hours, I think it may actually delete the trunks because it did let me add a 2nd trunk (as the other 7 were gone after changing keys)
     
  17. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    171
    It takes some time to make the product for sale... Product will be for sale between today and Monday.

    We have started moving certain regions to v15.
    NFR were already on V15
    You can try to click on license, edit and reactivate.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like my license was just moved over. Thanks Nicky!
     
  19. CentrexJ

    CentrexJ Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    75
    I'm also Platinum and the 8 SC didn't upgrade to 16 SC automatically when I became Platinum I had to put in a request to 3cx to correct which they did promptly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.