v14 vs v15 -- extension numbers starting with 0000 ?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by 3cxUsers, Dec 5, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3cxUsers

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    In v14 I could just click “New Extension” and it would automatically go to the next number (i.e. 1007, 1008, etc)


    Now I will have to click “New Extension” and manually change the extension, ID, etc from 0000 to 1007, 1008, etc


    3CX confirmed that this is a FEATURE customers wanted and I will need to manually change the extension, ID, etc each time I create a new extension if not importing via a .CSV file


    Any idea why 3CX thinks this is a benefit to have the customer do more steps ?
     
  2. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    Maybe because of this which was raised 6 years ago:

    This is a really bad bad idea.
    999 in the UK and Ireland is used for the Emergency services along with 112 in Europe. I understand that the states uses 911, but its not inconceivable that someone may mess up a route and dial the emergency services. In the UK/Ireland if you call 999 outside of an emergency it is considered a prank call, and could have serious consequences.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. pact

    pact New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    36
    Except in Australia '000' is the emergency number, so its illegal to have a phone system with an extension of 000.

    So I would consider the current '000' extension option a bug, not a feature.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    421
    Hi there,
    Actually when you press add extension the management console will provide you with the first available extension. The only difference is now the range starts from 0000 instead of 1000. This is useful when migrating from other systems.
     
  5. 3cxUsers

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    All the 3CX users I talked to agree, consider the current '000' extension option a bug, not a feature

    When will 3CX change back or at least allow customers to pick the starting extension so if customers want to start with extension 1000 like they did in v14 they still can, allowing customers to click “New Extension” and it would automatically go to the next number (i.e. 1007, 1008, etc) ?
     
  6. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    How system extension numbers like 700, specially 777, 888 and 999 can be changed ?
    Some users want to use those numbers as normal extensions.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. 3cxUsers

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    When will 3CX change back or at least allow customers to pick the starting extension so if customers want to start with extension 1000 like they did in v14 they still can, allowing customers to click “New Extension” and it would automatically go to the next number (i.e. 1007, 1008, etc) ?
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    421
    I don't think 3CX is changing back in this regard but you could raise your request for allowing you to pick the starting extension as a feature request in the ideas part of the forum.
     
  9. 3cxUsers

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just now posted to the "IDEAS" forum
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.