V5 Voip Line Register don´t work

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by silentfun, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i push the "Register the Line" nothing happens in log

    Andy
     
  2. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    It may happen if your line requires external ip for registration and it hasn't been resolved by the time.
     
  3. jparisi

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm also having this problem and there is nothing in the log that even shows an attempt at registering the line.

    I have it set to use a specified IP and have one-to-one NAT set up on the firewall.

    The line was working in V3 and stoppped after the V5 upgrade.
     
  4. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    jparisi, is your system able to resolve its external ip/port mapping using its STUN client?
     
  5. jparisi

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think so, it keeps timing out. It did this in V3 also.

    I tried stun.3cx.com as well as a few others I've seen mentioned on these forums and all time out.

    It was working with the ip directly assigned.
     
  6. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems your box is in DMZ or on public IP. We have an update which will be available really soon that fixes that issues for DMZ and public IP systems. But do not use 'specified ip' in a contact, better use external IP. Updated version should be able to resolve it. or you may even try local ip. If it doesn't help - PM me with your logs taken at verbose level.
     
  7. jparisi

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not in a DMZ or public, it's one to one NATed, meaning it has it's own dedicated public IP but that IP is on the firewall and the box itself has a private IP.

    Anyway, I made the change you said but it still dows not register not does it even show it's trying to register when looking at the logs.
     
  8. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    But why it can not resolve its external IP?
     
  9. jparisi

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no idea, maybe because of the way it's NATed?

    But why won't it even try to register when it worked before?
     
  10. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will think about it.
    Anyway, I will investigate the way it works with specified IP and fix it, if necessary.
     
  11. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tryed to use specified ip but got a error popup message that this was not ok i have this message not here so i post it later when i am at home again.



    external was not resolved because it is a public ip system .

    internal was ok but it seems that this brings me the don´t register issue.


    Andy
     
  12. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newest update which is coming soon has public IP issue fixed and will properly resolve it.
     

Share This Page