V7 - Error creating DR; cannot modify PSTN lines

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by crsc, Jan 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. crsc

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    We upgraded from v6 to v7. When creating a new DR we get the following error message:
    An exception occurred DigitalReceptionistUC Error:IVR

    When we try to modify a PSTN line we get the following message:
    Please enter valid values for Virtual extension Number

    The extension has a unique number. Looks like our instance of v7 cannot update the configuration tables. Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Juan
    Community Resources and Services for Children.
     
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    What version of V6 were you running before you installed V7.

    You would need to have been running V6.1 prior to backing up and moving to V7.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. crsc

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    We were running v 6.1.1793

    Thanks,
    Juan
    Community Resources and Services for Children
     
  4. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    I also have this issue. For example, when I add new gateway, the 3CX suggest me 10001 Virtual Extension number. Right in the Wizard I change it to 5069555777.
    The Wizard take it. But after some time, when I try to edit this line in 3CX Web interface - I receive this error.

    My solution was to leave 10001 number as 3CX suggest, but change Line Identification number to 5069555777. This way all works good.
     
  5. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi CRSC

    Is this what you are doing?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. crsc

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    During installation, we had changed the Virtual Line No, the identification, authentication and port to four digits to match the V6 implementation. When using 5 digits (as per default) v7 behaves as expected. When the numbers are 4 digits, we get the error.
    Looks like a bug. In the meantime, we have changed the gateways to use the default 5 digits.

    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.