VoiceClient / No sound on outgoing call

Discussion in 'Windows' started by shadow77, Jan 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shadow77

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i have installed today the last release of 3CX server and client.
    When i try to make a call inside with two extension it's working just fine.
    But when i'm trying to make a call to a mobile phone, i have no sound and the guy on the mobile phone don't here me also.
    I try with an other VOIP client and it's exactly the samething.

    Thanks if you can help !
     
  2. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem. Connecting to an IP adress in stead of a hostname did the trick for me
     
  3. shadow77

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The ip address of the 3CX server or the IP address of the voip provider ?
    Because i already using the ip address of the 3CX server
     
  4. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    I meant the voip client. But your internal calls are ok so that isn't the problem.

    Can you post your server log please.
     
  5. shadow77

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, here is my server log.
     
  6. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your serverlog seems ok to me. Do you have a firewall between your internet connection and your 3cx server. Maybe you can see the ports being blocked in the firewall log. Outgoing calls use port 9000-9015 by default.
     
  7. shadow77

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, thanks i will check and i will come back to you soon.
    Thanks anyway for your help
     
  8. shadow77

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I try something different. Still behind my firewall i try with x-lite to use my VOIP account directly, and it's working fine.
    But when i'm using the 3CX PBX server i have also the same problem. The guy i'm reaching don't here me as i don't here him. :evil:
     
  9. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be X-lite uses different ports.
     
  10. shadow77

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe, but why when i'm trying to go through the 3CX Server it's not working ? It's strange isn't it ?
    Could it be a codec problem ?
     
  11. Elysium

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem on one of my computers. I tried everything like reinstalling client, disabling Windows firewall, uninstalling some clients like Skype,...

    At the end I uninstalled my Realtek High Definition Audio driver restarted the computer and installed it again and now it works.

    The only problem is that my voice on the other side is not very loud. The other party can understand me, but not very loud. I don't know where to search to solve this problem now.
     
  12. blackburwood

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same trouble than all of view
    no sound!!! but it s work with 3cx v2 that so strange isn t it :twisted:
     
  13. BFeller

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if this is the same situation or not, but I had the same thing happen. However, it was only doing it with one phone number, as far as I could tell. After pinging the SIP host name, I got the IP address (and it didn't ping, btw) and did a lookup on
    ip-lookup.net/. Apparently, the host name was showing different than what came up when I pinged it. So, I made the change to what the website reported back, and it worked. Like I said, not sure if I had the same situation as you, but it sounded like it and this is what I did to fix MY problem. Good Luck!
     
  14. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,861
    Likes Received:
    302
    BFeller...That problem was from almost seven years ago! I suspect that they probably sorted it out in the meantime.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.