VOIP connection help

Discussion in 'Windows' started by iperez_genius, Jul 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iperez_genius

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is my second post. Inmy first i claimed i was very very new to this technology, well today i am a little smarter so i will say i am very new to this technology.

    Here is my set up

    I have a server, with correctly configure extensions
    192.168.4.1
    I have 2 PCs each with client softphones setup
    192.168.4.2
    192.168.4.4
    I also have a linksys SP A-3000
    192.168.4.3

    everything is connected to a router on a local network.

    I have tested the server-client connection and it works fine over the network. I now wish to setup my voip line so that i can call via a wifi connection from my house...

    I am not sure what exactly i need to do inorder to make everthing talk.

    here is what i have done.
    1. I have added a voip line in the server software
    settings
    ext: 1001
    auth-id: 1001

    host ip address is the ip address of the gateway 192.168.4.3
    outbound is the same.

    Firstly is that correct?

    Secondly...
    When i get to the parameter screen and i need to enter the STUN server address, test port and port range, should i be using the default values or should i be entering custom ones..
    if custom ones what do i enter into them


    Thats all i really hope someone can enlighten me

    thanks in advance

    Ilan
     
  2. iperez_genius

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not connected to a provider...

    i am trying to setup under "generic voip provider"

    the voip box - Linksys Supura SP A-3000 is the gateway.

    The only other thing i have connected is the two PCs as clients and the Server.

    just as a note, when i try register the line i get a 404 error,

    i am really not sure what i am doing wrong.

    From what i understand the VOIP gateway should be the
    Registar/ Proxy Host or IP
    and so is the
    Outbound Proxy Host name

    hmm...

    i am really dont know whats going on in general

    can anyone point me to some documentation

    Ilan
     
  3. francesco

    francesco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you haven't a voip provider, you can't make a call to extern.
    you make a call only between extensions.
    I suggest you to see:
    http://www.3cx.com/PBX/IP-PBX-faq.html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually with the SPA-3000 you can, you can dial external using the PSTN line.

    http://www.d-d-d.com.au/3cx/InstructionMSPA3102V2_2a.pdf should help, if not post here again.

    H.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. iperez_genius

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed the document extactly and still not line registration...
    i even turned off the spa-3000 and re-created a new pstn line and then turned the gateway back on...re-configured and saved all the changes...

    still no registration.

    I tell you that al i have is a hard phone connected to the gateway and the gateway is connected to the router...

    Not sure why i cn't get this right...grrr...

    Please help someone

    ilan
     
  6. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    To register your SPA-3000 in 3CX

    - Line1, remove all your registration settings display name, user id and password. Line1 is used to register your SPA with your voip provider, this should be done via 3CX if you use a voip provider.

    To register your PSTN in 3CX

    In 3CX
    - External number (what ever you want)
    - Authentication ID 10002
    - Internal Number 10002
    - Outbound caller ID 10002

    Subscriber information under PSTN at your SPA:
    - Display name, can be blank is not used
    - User ID 10002
    - Auth ID 10002
    - Password same as your pwd setup in 3CX (authentication password)

    Make sure you set it up as gateway in 3CX, do 3CX first than the SPA. Reboot the SPA after completion.

    Any hassles let me know, sometimes it helps to do it the other way around a swell.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. iperez_genius

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    to all those concerned...
    there is a saying in computers...

    if you screen isn't turning on first check the power is plugged in...
    i would say in networking first check your ip address are correct.

    turns out 192.168.43.1 is the gateway and 192.168.43.222 is the server...

    all i had to do is change those numbers in the spa and everything works fine...

    Thanks to everyone for their help,

    I have learnt alot through this process...

    Ilan
     
  8. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good to see you are up and running

    <shaking head, and walking too the fridge to get a beer>
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.