VOIP Gateway for 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ToddF, Apr 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ToddF

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am very new to the VOIP system but have a heavy network backgroud.
    We are looking at installing 3CX at our office and we have a T1 that serves both phone lines and data.
    We have 8 phone lines coming in from the T1, 5 going to the Merlin PBX and 3 fax lines.
    We are looking at replacing the Merlin with the 3CX server system and wanted to know what Gateway would be best to handle the T1 with 8 lines? May expand to 12 lines in a year. Your suggestions are greatly appreciated.
    Thanks.
     
  2. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you looking for what type of computer to run 3CX from and which license to buy?

    If so you the 3CX pro edition which will allow you to make upto 16 calls.
    As for the PC, any high end dual core, or AMD (as it has more floating point calculations per second). With atleast 4gb's of ram to be safe. Remember to get it running XP or 2k3. Vista can give you problems if your not too sure about to get around things there. (Saying that i find that 3CX works fine on 64bit Vista)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you existing PBX using T1/PRI/ISDN line. Please consider to use Patton Smartnode 4960.
    For FAX, are you using traditional FAX machine to receive/send the fax?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.