VOIP provider and route problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bluetel2, Sep 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi,

    we have problem. with 3cx system v7.1.7139 . if we have safety route there is problem. i explain. while we hav safety route the serveur look the first route and the second and the third and it use the last route but the last and the first route are the same.

    and the problem is when we make a makecall the server check the 3 route and said "error we can't forward your call" but the system call and my extension is hang....

    look this

    14:10:20.617 [CM503004]: Call(475): Route 3: VoIPline:xxxxx@(Ln.10005@IPPI)@[Dev:sip:stylpack@ippi.fr:5060]

    14:10:20.617 [CM503004]: Call(475): Route 2: VoIPline:xxxxx@(Ln.10005@IPPI)@[Dev:sip:stylpack@ippi.fr:5060]

    14:10:20.617 [CM503024]: Call(475): Calling VoIPline:xxxxx@(Ln.10005@IPPI)@[Dev:sip:stylpack@ippi.fr:5060]

    14:10:20.351 [CM503004]: Call(475): Route 1: VoIPline:xxxxxx@(Ln.10005@IPPI)@[Dev:sip:stylpack@ippi.fr:5060]

    14:10:20.320 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:xxxxxxx@127.0.0.1:5060>

    the call is doing but 3cx system hang my extension ???

    it's like the ippi voip line take too time to answer?

    do you have an idea. ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct me if I'm wrong, But you have setup the same provider multiple times and setup redundancy on that single line in outbound dial plan?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    yes for test. if not there is little problem. if i make my first provider in the route1 and a second in the route 2 sometime and it's very often the 3cx take route 2. if i reverses route and gateway it's the same result it take the second route ????

    there is time to wait for route 1 ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds like a timeout problem with the route your having trouble with. I don't know if theirs a way to adjust it or not.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    yes it's that i think, but it's very short. like 2 secondes, and if i make only 1 route it's work without problem.

    very extrange.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could also be an issue with having the trunk registered multiple times.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.