VoIP Provider Registration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by agnetman, Dec 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. agnetman

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have configured a VoIP Provider but no attempt is made by the 3CX server to connect and register with the provider.

    I have restarted all of the services and also restarted the server.

    I have Wireshark running and no packets whatsoever are shown to the VoIP provider's IP address on any port, UDP or TCP.

    I have deleted the VoIP provider and recreated it but no change.

    Anyone any ideas why the 3CX server isn't even attempting to connect and regsiter with the VoIP provider?
     
  2. agnetman

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any takers please?
     
  3. agnetman

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    All internal extensions work, they are registered with the server and calls can be successfuly made from one to another.

    If I configure a phone with the VoIP providers details it does register and I can make and receive calls.

    If I configure the 3CX server with the same VoIP providers credentials it doesn't even try to register, there are no packets seen either by Wireshark or the firewall to the VoIP providers IP address.
     
  4. shatty

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you find out what the problem is let me know plz. I am having the same issue. In the log it says that it doesnt even try to register. No reg attempts.
     
  5. agnetman

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shatty, I'm sure we can't be the only ones. If you find a solution please let me know and I'll do likewise.
     
  6. shatty

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    its just a weird coincedence it happened 2 u yesterday and me today...what os are you running?
     
  7. shatty

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. shatty

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes. I installed 3cx on another computer and it is doing the same thing
     
  9. shatty

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed it....check your firewall settings
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.