VOIP trouble

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mylove4life, Feb 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, I am having trouble with my VOIP provider and the internet. I have Comcast and their highest price cable modem and I still have trouble with it breaking up and sometimes it will just downright not work. I have tracked the problem to just the internet itself.

    My question is, is there anyone using Comcast's business telephone lines? And what would you guys recommend for hardware to connect them into the 3cx phone system.

    Thanks
     
  2. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have alot of customers on Comcast business lines using everything from a grand stream ht503 to sangoma cards. I oerfer the sangoma cards because f the all in one appeal but they are more pricey then grand stream.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a sangoma card you like that best?
     
  4. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you not used VoIP Gateways? I have two csutomer using Comcast voice lines and Patton Gateways no problems whatsoever. The only reason I'd go with Patton over the Grandstream is the support, Patton support is head over heels on Grandstream when it comes to support and just a better product (also alot pricier) On a side note I use a Comcast provided router at my home I used when demoing 3cx a N150 and the call quality was fine however I was using a Cisco Catalys 1950Switch that does provide QoS that was only like $25 used.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, never used one. But it looks like I will have to go that route to get the call level to what it needs to be.
     
  6. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would defiitely go that route if first just upgrading your bandwidth doesnt work, no need to buy an entirely new piece of hardware and upgrade to a more expensive service if adding additional bandwidth will get the job done. If your current ISP has a higher bandwidth package give it a try before going the other route. Let me know what happens, thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would do so, but I have a 30Meg up/down Bus class Comcast cable modem. The problem is just the internet hops that the system needs to get to the VOIP provider.

     
  8. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the problem is the amount of hops to the VoIP provider it sounds like you may want to go with a hardline. Its a bit more but at the end of the day if it eliminates your voice issues its definitely worth the cost.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.