VOIPCheap Caller ID

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jas07, Apr 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jas07

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    Has anyone been able to get the Caller ID to work on VOIPCheap with 3cx? Ive verified my number etc and everything works fine from the VOIPCheap Softphone but in 3CX its just coming up as withheld / private.

    Any Help appreciated!
    Thanks
    Jas
     
  2. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    How does their Caller ID work? Is it applied on their end, or does it pass through your caller ID?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jas07

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Im not entirely sure, i presume it allow it to be passed through because using there own softphone allows you to set the ID to numbers you have verified.

    It also works through Voxalot.com however using voxalot through 3CX leads to other problems with Audio.

    Hope this is some help to you?

    Thanks
    Jas
     
  4. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I think I am starting to see what your set up is like.

    How did you set your 3CX caller ID?

    Here is a link to one of our articles that might work for you, follow these steps and see where you stand.

    http://www.888voipstore.com/support/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=27&nav=0
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jas07

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Think you've missed the link off matey!
     
  6. jas07

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that, followed the guide and added everything as suggested however its still coming through as Withheld / Private

    Any other ideas mate?
     
  7. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm, What do you have in the From: User part field in the outbound parameters?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can go ahead and remove those changes I suggested by the way, want to make sure it doesnt come back to bite you later.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. jas07

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Mate will do.

    In the From: User Part ive got: "AuthID" Authentication

    Thanks for trying to help by the way, appreciated.
     
  10. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Change the From: User Part from AuthID to CallerNum, and it should pass your number.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. jas07

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changed that and its still showing Withheld / Private mate, sorry this one is being such a pain!
     
  12. ciscotech2007

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Caller ID INBOUND into your 3CX system?

    or

    Caller ID OUTBOUND to your destinations?

    -------------------------------

    OUTBOUND Caller ID if not configured in 3CX is determined by your Voip provider, call them and verify your OUTBOUND SIP information.

    INBOUND Caller ID is accepted by 3CX but if your using a PSTN gateway instead of a Voip provider there could be issues. User have reported Caller ID issues with linksys spa 3102, grandstream and patton units. If your using on of these PSTN units to connect your 3CX to copper phone lines (PSTN/POTS) you need to talk to the unit's distributor and check the firmware version and known caveats of the unit.

    If your using a Voip provider for your OUTBOUND calls then INBOUND Caller ID information will be included in your SIP data that your 3CX system will recognize. You may be able to change your 3CX logging to verbose and confirm SIP INBOUND call information or wireshark the data;

    http://wiki.3cx.com/Home/faq/sip-capture
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. jas07

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Its Caller ID OUTBOUND that im trying to get to work.

    Thanks
     
  14. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm, This is a very odd cause, normally it would have worked (Or at least would have in my experiences :lol: )

    Lets back up. When you took those steps that I originally added, with the remote ID info, what did you have set in your extension => Other tab in the outbound caller ID tab?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. jas07

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yer, its driving me up the wall now! :lol: Ruddy thing!

    In the Outbound Caller ID for my Profile ive got it set to an Auth Number starting with +44 ive also tried just the 01234 number as well and this made no difference!

    Thanks for sticking with me!
    Jas
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.