VoipStunt caller id

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bbrink, Jun 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bbrink

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I'm using voipstunt for outgoing calls.
    When I use the VoipStunt program I managed to set the outside caller id.
    When I connect with 3cx and call outside, it doesn't send my caller id.

    Even when I set the caller id at my voip gateway settings, it still doesn't work.

    Anyone who got this working?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    From what I have seen of all of the Betamax Service Providers, you are not given this feature/option to choose your CID.
     
  3. Zibri

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's totally wrong.
    On voipstunt application you can set the caller id.
    There must be a way using sip too.
     
  4. Zibri

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I solved it.
    After veryfying your number in the application you can set the calling number in 3cx too.

    Just edit the provider for voipstunt (or any betamax provider)
    then go to outbound parameters and set the FROM field as custom field.
    In the textbox type the same number you validated using the application.. in international format!

    And it simply works.
     
  5. Chripher

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    What kind of from field ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.