Vonage SimulRing

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by xc99tour, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. xc99tour

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is an interesting one...

    I have two numbers/phones with Vonage. One connects to my ATA, the other is a softphone number that I use with 3CX.

    If I call the softphone number direclty, everything works fine.

    If using the Vonage SimulRing feature (rings multiple numbers at the same time) and call my other number (one connected to my ATA), 3CX rejects the call.

    Is there a workaround?

    Thanks,

    Larry

    14:07:49.500|DialogUsageManager.cxx(1190)|Trace5|Resip|>>: Got: SipResp: 200 tid=1705ba223e755823 cseq=REGISTER contact=18607706399@192.168.0.3:5060 / 5649 from(wire)
    14:07:49.500|ClientRegistration.cxx(327)|Trace5|Resip|>>: Clearing service route ([])
    14:07:52.921|.\Authorization.cpp(94)|Message5|Authorization|AuthMgr::handle: handle:
    INVITE sip:18607706399@64.252.171.27:61511 SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 216.115.20.41:5060
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 216.115.20.29:5060
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 216.115.20.29:5060
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 216.115.27.11:5060;branch=z9hG4bK710E95D360
    Max-Forwards: 12
    Contact: <sip:216.115.20.41:5060>
    To: <sip:18607517128@inbound1.vonage.net>
    From: <sip:216.115.27.11>;tag=1448886004
    Call-ID: 241829AF-B3BA11DB-A8F1CDB2-D92AEDF1@216.115.27.11
    CSeq: 101 INVITE
    Content-Type: application/sdp
    Content-Length: 361

    v=0
    o=CiscoSystemsSIP-GW-UserAgent 8689 8573 IN IP4 216.115.27.26
    s=SIP Call
    c=IN IP4 216.115.27.26
    t=0 0
    m=audio 13830 RTP/AVP 0 18 2 100 101
    c=IN IP4 216.115.27.26
    a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
    a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000
    a=fmtp:18 annexb=no
    a=rtpmap:2 G726-32/8000
    a=rtpmap:100 X-NSE/8000
    a=fmtp:100 192-194
    a=rtpmap:101 telephone-event/8000
    a=fmtp:101 0-16

    14:07:52.953|DialogUsageManager.cxx(1190)|Trace5|Resip|>>: Got: SipReq: INVITE 18607706399@64.252.171.27:61511 tid=23480b29c0db82b48b4153e49814d7f5 cseq=INVITE contact=216.115.20.41:5060 / 101 from(wire)
    14:07:52.953|.\CallMgr.cpp(210)|Trace5|CallControl|ADSFactory::createAppDialogSet: Creating ADS for INVITE
    14:07:52.953|.\CallConf.cpp(339)|Trace5|CallControl|CallConf::CallConf: Call created: C:3A
    14:07:52.953|.\CallConf.cpp(283)|Trace5|CallControl|CallConf::addCallLeg: Added leg# 1 to call C:3A
    14:07:52.953|.\Call.cpp(680)|Trace5|CallControl|CallLeg::CallLeg: Leg @L:1@C:3a is created
    14:07:52.953|InviteSession.cxx(2046)|Trace5|Resip|>>: Transition UAS_Start -> UAS_Offer
    14:07:52.953|.\ISHandler.cpp(21)|Trace5|CallControl|ISHandler::eek:nNewSession: Incoming: sis=14518;oat=Offer;rl=INVITE sip:18607706399@64.252.171.27:61511 SIP/2.0
    14:07:52.984|.\Call.cpp(38)|Trace5|CallControl|CallLeg::eek:nIncoming: Incoming call is rejected: caller is forbidden
    14:07:52.984|.\CallConf.cpp(259)|Log2|CallControl|CallConf::Rejected: Call (C:3A) is rejected: Caller is not allowed
    14:07:52.984|ServerInviteSession.cxx(384)|Trace5|Resip|>>: UAS_Offer: reject(403)
    14:07:52.984|.\ISHandler.cpp(139)|Trace5|CallControl|ISHandler::eek:nReadyToSend: InviteSession(14518) sends SIP/2.0 403 Forbidden
    14:07:52.984|.\ISHandler.cpp(140)|Message5|CallControl|ISHandler::eek:nReadyToSend: IS(14518) sends:

    SIP/2.0 403 Forbidden
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 216.115.20.41:5060
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 216.115.20.29:5060
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 216.115.20.29:5060
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 216.115.27.11:5060;branch=z9hG4bK710E95D360
    To: <sip:18607517128@inbound1.vonage.net>;tag=6a64e15e
    From: <sip:216.115.27.11>;tag=1448886004
    Call-ID: 241829AF-B3BA11DB-A8F1CDB2-D92AEDF1@216.115.27.11
    CSeq: 101 INVITE
    Warning: 403 "Caller is not allowed"
    Content-Length: 0
     
  2. xc99tour

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed it.

    I put a second entry in the Provider list for the second number, using the ATA number but using the softphone account/password informatin.
     
  3. xc99tour

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I lied. I really have three numbers, an 800 number. I had to do the same thing for it as well.

    So you with Vonage, if you have multiple numbers and/or lines, when you set up your Vonage provider, indicate the number of lines you have (total numbers) in the initial setup. Then put the "real" phone number (including the prefix "1") in the number column, then the phone number of your softphone line in the ID columns and the softphone password in the password columns.

    Now if I could just get an endpoint to register without a password, I would have it made!
     

Share This Page