Wallboard in CAll CEntre edition

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by millsey, Aug 1, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have tried many times to get the wallboard working but we almost never get any numbers, the page loads and we get either "connection closed" or "Connected NATIVE" or similar but almost never any numbers. This is in Chrome v28 as we understand IE does nto support the web sockets required.

    We have php and access into the 3CX database, we also have a .net program runnign every 5 seconds getting some live status data. can anyone please let me know how to get the live queue status from the system? I would prefer to get it myself anyway as we want to produce a display which has some 3CX queue info plus some other performance data, so to be able to get the data would be great. I don't think the live status is int he database as the database is written once a call finishes. Any info or pointers would be very helpful.

    Thanks
    Millsey
     
  2. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to bump but I need to find a way to get the queue live position if whatsoever possible. Anyone please?
     
  3. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    It actually works in FireFox. So I can at least get something showing for the team.
     
  4. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    61
    Is the wallboard remote? Did you open the proper port on your firewall? I use Chrome and have no issues, same version.
     
  5. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    It is on our LAN with nothign between the PC and 3CX. I can log in, it simply does not bring the numbers in. It worked literally ONCE in dozens of attempts in Chrome (v28), worked first time in Firefox (latest download)
     
  6. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    61
    What about the windows firewall? Try to disable it and then restart Chrome to see. You might also want to restart the services just to leave no stone un-turned.
     
  7. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows firewall is disabled.

    I have achieved what I set out for, I guess there is no easy way to query for current queue statuses so we will have to worry about gettign the stats into a custom page in the future.

    I guess a possible alternative is to use a framed page, will examine that when time allows.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.