Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Wallboard remains empty (N/A)

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Ralph Ootevaar, Jan 18, 2017.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ralph Ootevaar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, we have the pro license of 3CX running, we have queues, everything is working fine.
    I want to bring the wallboard on the screen in the room, but somehow the board remains empty. Everything says N/A except for date and time.
    I pressed the cog button and selected the queues.

    I tried to find how to fix it in the forum and the documentation, but to no avail. What am I missing?
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,380
    Likes Received:
    535
    Does that extension have presence? Is the extension member of the queues?
    If you are a member of the queues and the queues are selected from the settings button then it should work.
     
  3. Ralph Ootevaar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Extension is my own, I'm a member of the queues, and both queues are selected.
    No statistics though...
     
  4. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Dear Ralph,

    Do you use remote PBX or local? Also, please let us know what version of 3cx phone system and clients are you using?
     
  5. Ralph Ootevaar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local pbx (client on my machine, connecting to server over local lan), we run pro version 15.0.0.
    Client version is 15.0.60903.0
     
  6. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Dear Ralph,

    The problem appears only on one client in your lan?
    Also please check your anti-virus if it blocks the https port. Try un-installing you anti-virus for a test. By default the 5001 port is used, did you change the management console port?
     
  7. Ralph Ootevaar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    We use the default port 5001
    I disabled my firewall, but no changes...
    Also checked on a different machine, same problem. Also checked on the server itself in RDP, doesn't work there either
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,380
    Likes Received:
    535
    Is there any antivirus installed on the PBX server?
     
  9. Ralph Ootevaar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No antivirus, and the firewall is turned off.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.