web.config

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by SWSDEV, Oct 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a custom assembly that needs to read a web.config setting. I tried putting it in the web.config in the ivr directory, but it didn'ts seem to read it.

    Which web.config file should I change so a custom assembly built with the VAD can read it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you trying to use an external code execution component to do this?
    How are you trying to read the configuration from your custom assembly?
     
  3. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an assembly that is accessing a database through an entity framework model. It has to read the connection string from the web.config file of the web server. WCF services would have this same issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried using a configuration file for your assembly? For example, if your assembly name is "Mylibrary.dll" you can use a configuration file named "Mylibrary.dll.config".
     
  5. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I did. But does that config file get deployed to the IVR web server with the assembly when the VAD deploys? I didn't think it did, but perhaps I missed it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it is not deployed, but I wanted to see if that fixes the problem. If it does, we can change the VAD to deploy that file too, if it exists.
     
  7. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will check and see.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.