WebCallDirect problem..

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cwelle, Dec 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cwelle

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there..

    I have a small problem with 3CX software.. Anyway i have installed it on a Windows 7 Ultimate PC, and wanted to use it in my office.. I have 7 work places and prettyhigh phone costs :) So, i decided to give it a shot! I wanted to connect it to my WebCallDirect account so that i can use it for cheap EU calls.. I managed to register one IP phone that i have (Linksys SPA941 - or something like that), and installed one softphone (also from 3CX).. Internal calls beetween two phones work as a charm, but somehow i can not manage to dial an outside number..

    When i configured my SIP account (WebCallDIrect) there was an option to insert my outgoing number, altho i had none! So i typed some number like i read on this forum.. Anyway now in the log file it says something like this:

    00012312312@sip.webcalldirect.net bla bla bla.. Server error internal

    So i guess it has to do something with that number i entered.. On the WebCallDirect website it says that i should write my user name in that field but when i do so, 3cx can not save the settings! It asks me for a valid NUMBER.. :(

    Dead lock right? :)

    Please help me..

    Thnx in advance..
     
  2. cwelle

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forgot to tell you..

    I am using the latest version of 3CX phone system..
     
  3. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    4
    Seems that you have not money on you Webcalldirect account.
     
  4. cwelle

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have more then 50€ on the account that i am using.. Something else must be the problem! :(

    Any other idea?
     
  5. cwelle

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    So here i am again..

    I still havent managed to solve the problem with WebCallDirect so i made a screen shot of what i dont know.. Anyway, the computer is in a local network behind a router and i have set its IP in DMZ! So no port forwarding issues there i would say.. On my account i have around 30€ so no problem there ither.. So what shoud i enter in those feilds listed on the image?

    Here is the link to my image:

    http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/7630/3cx.jpg

    I am getting errors all the time in my log file because it tries to log in with 1000@webcalldirect.net and not with my username.. If i set Virtual Extension Number to be my user name and not this 1000, 3cx doesnt let me apply the settings! :(

    Please help!?

    If this can not be done with webcalldirect, can i use voipbuster, or voipstunt, or something like that?

    Thnx in advance..
     
  6. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    4
    It seems that webcalldirect simply not supports SIP. Some Betamax clones not allow calls if you calling from third party application (not from their native client).
     
  7. cwelle

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think so.. I also have a frined that has Siemens C455 IP phone and uses WebCallDirect as VoIP provider.. So it is just a VoIP phone no PBX in that config.. Anyway here is the info from webcalldirect website:

    http://www.webcalldirect.com/en/sipp.html

    Any idea?
     
  8. cwelle

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just solved the problem with webcall direct!

    U will not believe how stupid it was!!! Anyway this are the info on http://www.webcalldirect.com website:

    General
    SIP port : 5060
    Registrar : sip.webcalldirect.net
    Proxy server : sip.webcalldirect.net
    Outbound proxy server : leave empty
    Account name : your Webcalldirect username
    Password : your Webcalldirect password
    Display name/number : your Webcalldirect username or voipnumber
    Stunserver (option) : stun.webcalldirect.net
    After hours of playing i just tried to change .NET with .COM and everything worked as a charm! Can u belive this?

    So if anyone else has the same problem please first try to chane the ending from .net to .com
     
  9. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    4
    I always use IP address, not name. All betamax clones using JUST ONE SIP server :)
     
  10. ajaaskel

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    cwelle,

    Thanks a lot, you solved my problem, too. I wanted to connect using old Grandstream BudgeTone 101. Did not connect whatever I tried. After seen your message I checked ip address of sip.webcalldirect.com and used that 194.120.0.198 address. Connected... :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.