Solved When editing an extension, it keeps asking to set the mobile number.

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ovizii, Nov 21, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had edited my own extension and added my mobile number at first. When I saw error logs that my PBX was trying to register my mobile number via my SIP trunk I removed it using my extension login via the webclient.

    Now whenever I to the main management of my PBX and want to change a particular extension, i.e. change the codec priority in the phone provisioning tab it stops me from saving the changes saying: Mobile number not set.

    Can someone point out what the solution to this is please?
     
  2. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    79
    do you have 302 diversion enabled?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm "pretty" sure I didn't but I've just reset my 3cx config and am starting again from scratch. Let me see if I can recreate the issue.
     
  4. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, something is fishy here. I just did an apt-get remove --purge 3cxpbx followed by apt-get install 3cxpbx. I just finished with the wizard, added my SIP trunk data, followed by a couple of DIDs then when adding my first extension and trying to save:

    Mobile number not set.
     
  5. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    @StefanW : I asked you how to mark my thread as solved in another thread which is now closed, hence my reply here and you said:
    unfortunately I am only able to see: Thread Tools -> Edit Title - is this by design?
     
  6. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I was a bit of an idiot here. I had ticked the box "Ring my mobile simultaneously" in the forwarding rules tab thinking that meant using the 3cx mobile client and not via call forwarding.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.