Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved When editing an extension, it keeps asking to set the mobile number.

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ovizii, Nov 21, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had edited my own extension and added my mobile number at first. When I saw error logs that my PBX was trying to register my mobile number via my SIP trunk I removed it using my extension login via the webclient.

    Now whenever I to the main management of my PBX and want to change a particular extension, i.e. change the codec priority in the phone provisioning tab it stops me from saving the changes saying: Mobile number not set.

    Can someone point out what the solution to this is please?
     
  2. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,229
    Likes Received:
    95
    do you have 302 diversion enabled?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm "pretty" sure I didn't but I've just reset my 3cx config and am starting again from scratch. Let me see if I can recreate the issue.
     
  4. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK, something is fishy here. I just did an apt-get remove --purge 3cxpbx followed by apt-get install 3cxpbx. I just finished with the wizard, added my SIP trunk data, followed by a couple of DIDs then when adding my first extension and trying to save:

    Mobile number not set.
     
  5. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    @StefanW : I asked you how to mark my thread as solved in another thread which is now closed, hence my reply here and you said:
    unfortunately I am only able to see: Thread Tools -> Edit Title - is this by design?
     
  6. ovizii

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry, I was a bit of an idiot here. I had ticked the box "Ring my mobile simultaneously" in the forwarding rules tab thinking that meant using the 3cx mobile client and not via call forwarding.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.