Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Why me it doestn't work?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Empi, Feb 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Empi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do all, for VoIP connection, but it functions only in my computer, if me install 3CX VoIP Client on other PC it doesn't wokr, WHY?
     
  2. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you change the ports to the new one?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a firewall installed on your 3CX server?
     
  4. Empi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    What ports and how?
     
  5. Empi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, in this isn't problem... thx
     
  6. landfiets

    landfiets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there. It would be good that you try to explain more about your problem.
    You say not so very much. It could be anything, so please provide us with more details about what happens, what version you use, what ports you opened and forewarded, and what did you fill out in your other computer?
    It is easier for us to answer and reply on your question.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Empi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not from England or USA, but from Czech...
    I'm bad in English, but I attempted
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    I do on 3CX 5 and in VoIP client
    I create 3CX system and some users, in my computer is all right, but in other pc NO

    I don't know why, but there's my IP and PORT:

    88.103.15.194:5060
     
  8. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to have these ports open on your firewall - both on the 3CX PC and if going outside your network also on the router/firewall.
    UDP 5060, 3478, 9000-9015

    You will also need UDP ports 7000-7015 open on the 3CX PC for internal calls.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.