Win 7 pro 64 bit / HTTPS issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by craigreilly, Mar 26, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    254
    I am moving my install to a 64 bit windows 7 system.
    I see there is an option for https when installing 3cx.
    Does this move my management port to something besides 5000?
    What else is affected?
    What do I need to be aware of?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    154
    Re: Win 7 pro 64 bit

    I know it creates an HTTPS instance on 5001 but I don't remember if it left 5000 available.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    254
    Re: Win 7 pro 64 bit

    Thanks...
    Migration is complete. Seems that 5000 works on HTTP and 5001 on HTTPS. Also, the phone configs are still getting the HTTP for settings.

    I'm thinking restoring from backup (32 bit non HTTPS) overwrote the provisioning URL's in the Phone Provisioning tab.

    Should I just live with it - or should I fix this and use HTTPS ?

    If so, how would I fix it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    May I ask why would you be concerned about the provisioning via HTTP vs. HTTPS. The main reason for HTTPS is for the ability to manage the server remotely using encryption, not for the inner-works of the system (provisioning etc). Internally I would still use HTTP
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    254
    I figured it was there for a reason... we do have an XML Phonebook that gets used on some remote handsets... that might be the only thing... and maybe their registration files.
    Should I not be concerned?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.