Solved Windows softphone - MSI not latest version

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Lewis Burgess, Dec 4, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lewis Burgess

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,

    We like to deploy the 3CX Soft Phone using the installation MSI via group policy. This ensures a smooth experience for end users, rather than them having to update the client themselves. We will shortly have the soft phone deployed to 650 PCs. It'll be instantly out of date and require staff to proactively update the client. This is pretty poor.

    I have downloaded the latest from the website and also looked in the 'MyPhone' folder on the server, however it's not the most up to date version. It seems the 3CXPhoneWindowsUpdate.zip contains the most recent components which are being used to patch the installed version.

    This isn't much use and can't (easily) be deployed. Certainly not going to spend lots of time packaging it up as it'll change frequently.

    Please can we have any and ALL client releases built as an MSI rather than just patched/rolled up in this fashion.

    If I'm missing something, I'd be grateful for a pointer to the latest MSI if the above isn't the case.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    69
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Lewis Burgess

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,

    Indeed. That is what I've been downloading.

    However, it is not the most recent version! When installing, launching and connecting to 3CX clients are asked to update the software.

    If I try to run that MSI on top of a currently up to date client 'A newer version is already installed'.
     
  4. Silly English Kniggit

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    87
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Silly English Kniggit

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    87
    Lewis - try turning your web proxy off and flushing your internet cache? ;-)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Vali_3CX likes this.
  6. Lewis Burgess

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    That doesn't help. The download version is not the latest!

    My client shows 15.5.65073.6.

    The MSI installs 15.5.6989.2.
     
  7. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    69
    I agree with Kniggit, it might be a cache problem - yesterday I've updated my Windows client in exactly the same way, and the version is (again as Kniggit said) 15.5.6989.2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Silly English Kniggit likes this.
  8. Lewis Burgess

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Turns out I had a beta version installed on my client and test client. Looks like the version numbering changing from 5 to 4 digits has confused the installer. GRRR!
     
    Vali_3CX likes this.
  9. 3CXusername

    3CXusername New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    16
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Silly English Kniggit

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    87
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    69
    Yeah, I've observed it too (a bit late, though) Tomorrow I will notify my teammates in charge.
    Thanks both of you for spotting it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Silly English Kniggit likes this.
  12. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    100
    Nice catch
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #12 LeonidasG, Dec 4, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2017
    Silly English Kniggit likes this.
  13. Silly English Kniggit

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    87
    Thanks @LeonidasG . Do we know what happened to the version numbering, and will it stay sequential now? (release should always have higher version than beta).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Marios Neophytou

    Marios Neophytou Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello @Silly English Kniggit @Lewis Burgess ,

    • The problem with version numbering only appeared on Alpha version dude to the migration from version 15 to version 15.5.

    • Alpha version should not be install on a production system because as you might know Alpha releases are only for feedback and testing purposes .
    • If you would like to upgrade from Alpha version to Production you should take a backup, uninstall the Alpha version and install the Production version.


    Thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.