Windows XP and Apache

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by PowrrrPlay, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. PowrrrPlay

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    I already have a Windows XP server set up with Apache in a production enviornment. It is a quad xeon server with plenty of CPU horse power to add the 3CX SIP server. I have read the installation manual.

    I am worried that if I install 3CX it will damage my current copy of Apache 2.x.x. I understand that once I get 3CX installed I can set up the 3CX as a virtual host, I just do not want to go through the 3CX install portion that includes the apache server install.

    Help/suggestions?
     
  2. simones181170

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    in my server i've sugar crm with apache web server and i've installed 3cx and i've no problem
     
  3. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    FIRST AT ALL NOBUDDY CAN GIVE YOU A WARANTY WHAT WILL HAPPEN

    but perhaps you solve this with a backup or you can clone the server and try it on the clone ?


    Andy
     
  4. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    i suggest for getting info from a offical you have to edit the Subject

    Andy
     
  5. simones181170

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    after bed experience with software

    i've made a test server where i can try all the new
     
  6. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why don't you consider virtualising the server? At the cost of an O/S license it'd stop you worrying about this sort of thing.
     
  7. nickybrg

    nickybrg Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    28
    I agree with Pentagle -

    Why don't you set up a VM and keep it for 3CX only? That way you can leave the production setup untouched.

    Alternatively you can also install 3CX on the production machine you have - 3CX's Apache is not installed in the common Apache folder location. So you will not have any trouble with your current Apache service you already have running.

    rgds
     
  8. PowrrrPlay

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    nickybrg;

    I have confirmed your remarks and now have the free edition installed and operating with all green lights on a private LAN. The 3CX documentation is weak on the operational set up. Now that 3CX is installed I can review the set up and test some internal lines. Can close this discussion.
     

Share This Page