Windows XP and Apache

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by PowrrrPlay, Jan 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PowrrrPlay

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    I already have a Windows XP server set up with Apache in a production enviornment. It is a quad xeon server with plenty of CPU horse power to add the 3CX SIP server. I have read the installation manual.

    I am worried that if I install 3CX it will damage my current copy of Apache 2.x.x. I understand that once I get 3CX installed I can set up the 3CX as a virtual host, I just do not want to go through the 3CX install portion that includes the apache server install.

    Help/suggestions?
     
  2. simones181170

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    in my server i've sugar crm with apache web server and i've installed 3cx and i've no problem
     
  3. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    FIRST AT ALL NOBUDDY CAN GIVE YOU A WARANTY WHAT WILL HAPPEN

    but perhaps you solve this with a backup or you can clone the server and try it on the clone ?


    Andy
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    i suggest for getting info from a offical you have to edit the Subject

    Andy
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. simones181170

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    after bed experience with software

    i've made a test server where i can try all the new
     
  6. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why don't you consider virtualising the server? At the cost of an O/S license it'd stop you worrying about this sort of thing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    I agree with Pentagle -

    Why don't you set up a VM and keep it for 3CX only? That way you can leave the production setup untouched.

    Alternatively you can also install 3CX on the production machine you have - 3CX's Apache is not installed in the common Apache folder location. So you will not have any trouble with your current Apache service you already have running.

    rgds
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. PowrrrPlay

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    nickybrg;

    I have confirmed your remarks and now have the free edition installed and operating with all green lights on a private LAN. The 3CX documentation is weak on the operational set up. Now that 3CX is installed I can review the set up and test some internal lines. Can close this discussion.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.