Wrong label for static IP button

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Sopock, Jul 12, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi!
    There is repeated text under Network Settings. :S
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    What do you mean by repeated text?
    Can you tell me exactly where this is or what does it say?

    Thank you for reporting
     
  3. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    I believe that is by design but thank you for reporting. I will point this out to the R&D department and they can take it from there
     
  5. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't know how it could be argued that it is by design. There are two radio buttons under that menu which determine the type of external IP config. Either Static, or Dynamic, thus each radio button should be labeled accordingly. For example: http://screencast.com/t/NvGnM1KiN
     
  6. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Thanks for reporting.. It is a translation issue. We will address it in the next update.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.