Wrong number dialed in CTI mode

Discussion in 'Windows' started by mnadvornik, Nov 24, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mnadvornik

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello everyone,

    for more than one year now we are having the exact same problem as stated in this thread (which is locked for whatever reason...):
    https://www.3cx.com/community/threads/strange-behavior-3cx-client-dials-wrong-number.48001/

    When calling any number using the Windows Client in CTI mode there is always the action of the first function key dialed. We are using the current 15.5 Update 2 release and our Snom 710 phones are using the default provisioning template.

    Like the person of the other thread I can confirm this by looking at the HTTP request sent by the 3CX Windows Client when dialing the number "1337":
    Code:
    GET /command.htm?key=P1,10,2000;1;3;3;7;ENTER
    We have worked around this bug by setting the first function key to line on all our phones. But when using the new Hot desking feature the first function key is always set to the logout dial code. This means that whatever number we call using CTI mode the identity of the user gets logged out.

    Is there any way this bug can be fixed in an upcoming version?
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
  3. mnadvornik

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the info. Did know that.
    But this does not solve the problem as it is impossible to call any number in CTI mode even without using Hot desking
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    For CTI to work the phone needs to have at least one line number. When the client sends the call to the phone it opens a line to do so. So with CTI you need the first blf to be a a line button. If anything else is configured there then once the client tries to open the line, the phone will dial what ever is configured on the first button.
     
  5. mnadvornik

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX,

    I can see why setting the first button to line is required because of the HTTP method used. But why does the 3CX management interface together with the default template then even allow changing the first key to something else than a line key?

    Also I do not understand why the line needs to be opened. All SNOM phones have the ability to call a number without using the line key: http://admin:%%DESKPHONE_PASSWORD%%@%%desktopphone_ipaddress%%/command.htm?number=%%dialled_number%%

    Wouldn't it be smarter to change the HTTP Command used by the Windows Client? It would make the CTI mode compatible to using all function keys and the Hot desking feature.

    Kind Regards
    Martin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.