Solved Yealink and v15 pnp not working

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by adamson, Nov 1, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adamson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having difficulty getting yealink t46 phones to auto provision using PNP. I have checked on the PBX host machine with
    Code:
    netsh interface ipv4 show joins
    
    and see the appropriate multicast addresses:
    Code:
    Interface 14: VOIP VLAN
    
    Scope       References  Last  Address
    ----------  ----------  ----  ---------------------------------
    0                    0  Yes   224.0.0.1
    0                    1  Yes   224.0.0.251
    0                    1  Yes   224.0.0.252
    0                    1  Yes   224.0.1.75
    0                    0  Yes   239.255.255.250
    
    Any ideas? Can anyone confirm they have PNP working with Yealink in V15?
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,479
    Likes Received:
    466
    Hello there,

    Yes PnP is working in V15 and not only for Yealink. Do you have multiple nic's on your server machine by any chance?
    Also please note that phones send multicast only when they are reset to factory settings.
     
  3. LiscardGP

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Was a solution found to this problem? I have the same issue with three Yealink T42G phones.

    The 3CX server has a single NIC, and it receives PNP multicast from a Yealink W52P which appeares as a "new phone" on the phones node.

    The phones are on the correct firmware and have been reset to factory default. They are on the same subnet (LAN). I am running latest templates and service packs in 3CX. Firewall disabled.

    I have also ran checks described in :-
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/plug-and-play-ip-phone/
    These show 3CX server is receiving multicast messages.

    PNP on these models previously worked on Version 14.
    I am using a router running Tomato Firmware with a Cisco PoE switch. No recent network changes and issue arose as soon as I upgraded to Version 15.

    I installed 3CX Debian trial version on a hyper V machine (same network hardware, LAN etc.) and the symptoms were exactly the same.

    All very puzzling!

    Any suggestions what to do next?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 LiscardGP, Mar 1, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,479
    Likes Received:
    466
    Well if other phones are working and these are not i would resort to wireshark. Run wireshark on the 3CX machine and reset a phone to factory defaults. Then filter with ip.addr==224.0.1.75 and see if any requests reach the server from the IP of the phone.
     
  5. LiscardGP

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the prompt reply.

    I have heard of wireshark but never used it. I will follow your advice and report back.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. LiscardGP

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am afraid I am new to Wireshark but I think I have it sorted.

    I used the filter you suggested and rebooted one of the T42G phones. When the phone rebooted the Wireshark displayed the following once only:-

    35231 423.388192 192.168.1.102 224.0.1.75 SIP 565 Request: SUBSCRIBE sip:MAC0015658?????@224.0.1.75

    I have saved the capture file if you would find a copy helpful.

    The Ip and mac address are that of the phone in question. Does that mean the multicast reached the 3CX server?

    The phone did not appear as a "New Phone" in the Phones node.

    Does this mean the problem resides with the 3CX server? If so any suggestions.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #6 LiscardGP, Mar 2, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
  7. teldata1

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    What firmware is the phone running?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. LiscardGP

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been using 29.81.0.25

    However 3CX release SP5 yesterday which supports 29.81.0.60. I therefore installed SP5 and this version of firmware.

    Unfortunately the phone still does not appear in the Phones node.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. vmts

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem, my solution was to disable all other network cards in Device Manager. After a restart everything worked fine.
     
  10. LiscardGP

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for he suggestion.

    However my server only has one network card so not an option here.

    Still investigating.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. LiscardGP

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have finally tracked down and solved the problem.

    The IP address of the phone had become blacklisted!

    Added the LAN to the white list and everything is now fine. That was a struggle!!! :cool:

    Thanks to those who offered advice.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.