Yealink - missed calls no CID

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by TOBI144, Nov 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TOBI144

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    we are using 3CX v9 SP 5 and Yealink T28 and we have the following problem: Wenn we miss a call in the directory is just our own DN not the external number of the caller?

    Has anyone an idea for this problem?
    Thanks!
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    So...when a call is ringing on the phone, you do see the external callers number?
     
  3. TOBI144

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I do! During a call I see the caller number.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    Is too much information being sent, for each call, for the phone to retain in it's missed call memory? Perhaps it being truncated.
     
  5. TOBI144

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    But how can I limit the sended information for each call?
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    Do you use a gateway or VoIP provider (which provider)? Some gateways can be set-up to send additional information. Do you have 3CX set up to send the name of the ringgroup to the sets?
     
  7. TOBI144

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    We use INDODE Vienna as VoIP-provider. I do not send the ringgroup names to the sets!
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    Could there be a local directory on the set that is being used to compare (and display) the number?
     
  9. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Take OUT the DID name in the inbound rule (however this can still tack on the ring group name)....
    Or go get Grandstream phones ;-)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. TOBI144

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    . . . the solution was the DID name in the inbound rules!

    THX!
     
  11. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Glad that was it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.