Yealink phone does not auto provision

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by engin411, May 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. engin411

    engin411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, my new Yealink T38G phone doesn't autoprovision. I can see it in the Phones area and can assign it to my extension, but after clicking Ok it does not reboot. After a power cycle, it still does not register with the server. Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    anything in the log files?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. engin411

    engin411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I looked in Server Activity Log and Server Event Log and saw nothing related to the extension or the phone's IP or the phone's MAC.
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    My phones are all setup using a DHCP Assigned Reserved address. And DHCP gives the helper address to find the autoprovision server.
    I did at one time have a problem with provisioning and I think it was a windows firewall or antyivirus issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. engin411

    engin411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the phone firmware needed an upgrade. Thanks for your attempt to help, and sorry to take your time. Should've thought about firmware long ago.
     
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    perhaps I could have recommended that off the bat :)
    sometimes I assume a bit too much.

    glad you got it going.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.