Yealink Plug and Play ** ROUTING/NETWORK ISSUE

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jhicken, Dec 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jhicken

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need some help getting this feature to work.

    I just received a bunch of Yealink T-28P phones and plugged them in to the network and manually changed the VLAN to my voice VLAN. The phones now have a DHCP address and are on the same VLAN as 3CX. The server can ping the phones just fine but none of the phones are showing up automatically in 3CX. I am running SP5 and I have tried firmware 2.51.0.10(came on phone) and 2.60.0.60 (latest). I have 20 new phones connected but none are listed as NEW under the "Phones" menu in 3CX.

    Any ideas on getting them to show up?
    I've turned the Windows firewall off on the server.

    Thanks!
     
  2. jhicken

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    Well I found the "Phone AutoDetection Update" under "Other Updates" but my issue remains.

    The phone I manually configured shows up as well as my soft phone but no phone is being "Auto-Detected".

    I reboot the server and the phones after the update.

    Still lost...
     
  3. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    Make sure your windows firewall is OFF on the server. Assuming that you have a managed firewall to handle your VLAN needs, make sure that you do not apply any filter at Layer 2 (or Layer 3 if that is what you have). It is surely a network issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    The network (VLAN) should support multicast.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    But many switches have the option to filter off multicast and or multicast storms. If that is enable it could prevent the function. As a matter of fact I tested that right after I replied and indeed no NEW NEW Yealink shows up
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    If traffic is blocked (independently of reasons) then there is no way to deliver information.
    It is the rule.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. jhicken

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    After some testing I'm looking closely at the VLAN setup.
    I have 3CX and the phones on VLAN 75 with no luck BUT if I leave 3CX in VLAN 75 and place a phone in VLAN 1 plugged into the same switch it works!
    I use HP procurve switches.
    I'll look at the multicasting option now.
     
  8. jhicken

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    Well I'm a little stumped.

    I have 3cx Server configured for VLAN 75(192.168.75.150) on a HP Procure 2650 Switch (Managed) on Port 9.
    I have a Yealink T28P (FW 51) connected to the switch and configured for VLAN 75 on Port 11.
    The phone gets a proper vlan DHCP address and the server can ping the phone and connect to the web interface.

    Multicast Filtering for VLAN 75 is off.

    Here is the switch config if it helps someone figure out why the server cannot communicate with the phone for auto detection.

    Thanks!

    hostname "MDF 3.4"
    snmp-server location "3rd FLOOR, 4th Position"
    time timezone -480
    time daylight-time-rule Continental-US-and-Canada
    ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
    sntp server 192.168.1.210
    ip routing
    ip udp-bcast-forward
    timesync sntp

    Sniped...

    vlan 1
    name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
    untagged 1-50
    ip address 192.168.1.207 255.255.255.0
    exit
    vlan 75
    name "Voice"
    no ip address
    tagged 1-50
    ip igmp
    exit
    gvrp
    spanning-tree
    password manager
    password operator
     
  9. jhicken

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    Can I use wireshark to view the broadcasts 3cx sends to the phones?
     
  10. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re: Yealink Plug and Play

    Yes you can, install wireshark on the server and it would help if you add a mirror port to port 11 on another port and connect a laptop with Wireshark there too. Ideally you will see multicasts on the laptop that will not reach port 9 (server).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.