Solved Yealink RPS server

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by OCWI, Aug 5, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OCWI

    OCWI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    46
  2. OCWI

    OCWI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    46
    Looks like its through the distributor, fine.

    My question stems from this. Some phones i have in the field were provisioned as stun at one point in time for whatever reason. We have since then factory reset them and reprovisoned them using a SBC.

    That all works fine, except i cant update the firmware on those from the 3cx GUI. From what I've read it seems like it just a matter of removing them from this RPS server. Does that sound right?

    Any directional advice would be appreciated.
     
  3. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    147
    No that doesn't sound right. At the end of the day RPS just helps the phones find the provisioning server. So if the phones are provisioning, then the RPS server is not stopping you. What is stopping you is you can't push firmware when the phones are on SBC. If you search the forums you will see many complaints about the lack of remote management of phones when setup via SBC compared to STUN
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    87
    SBC and STUN both use "public URLs" to provisioning and also for the firmware upgrade process. Therefor this should not cause any issues to witch a once connected phone from STUN (RPS) to SBC. Also 3CX de-lists all device within 2 weeks from the RPS service and with this there is no info anymore that the phone was once a STUN device...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    OCWI likes this.
  5. accentlogic

    accentlogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    72
    We had the same issue. If phones were provisioned using RPS with the SBC method then we could not push out new firmware or re-provision the phones. If the phones are provisioned using PnP (3CX sees the phone behind an SBC, assign to extension) then firmware and re-provisioning works fine.

    For now, we are not using RPS for SBC sites. With the new configuration options in v15.5sp1 we have almost no need for custom templates, which was why we wanted to use RPS. (PnP does not provide an option to use custom templates as it detects the correct stock template.)
     
  6. DSXDATA

    DSXDATA New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    60
    @StefanW - Factory reprovision is our "go-to" solution for when phones don't work. If the phone is removed from RPS after two weeks, how can we push it back into RPS? Re-Enter the MAC and save?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. OCWI

    OCWI New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks for insight guys! this has helped!
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    You can click edit and ok on the extension which the phone is provisioned to and the PBX will re-send the RPS request. The phone must have STUN as the provisioning method
     
  9. DSXDATA

    DSXDATA New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.