Yealink T19 auto provision doesn't work

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gustavoceara, Mar 9, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    131
    Hi gustavoceara,

    Please see this useful guide for troubleshooting PnP provisioning with 3CX:
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/plug-and-play-ip-phone/

    Also confirm there is nothing on your server that could be affecting this - such as Windows firewall, Antivirus (maybe) or 2 NIC cards.

    Also ensure that your firmware is up to date and complies with that of 3CX.
     
  3. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Eddv123,

    So, answering your questions:

    Also confirm there is nothing on your server that could be affecting this - such as Windows firewall, Antivirus (maybe) or 2 NIC cards:

    The 3cx server is an Default ISO linux.

    Also ensure that your firmware is up to date and complies with that of 3CX.
    I did the firmware upgrade on yealink.

    I read the link abo but it didn't help.

    My 3cx is set uping 10.1.0.10/16
    My Yealink is set uping 10.1.11.10/16

    They are on the same network.
     
    #3 gustavoceara, Mar 9, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2018
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    131
    What did you select on install of the PBX for your Local LAN - Local IP address or Split DNS ?

    The only other thing you can do is run a PCAP trace from the phones and see if:

    1) The phone(s) are sending a multicast request.

    2) If 3CX is responding.

    Please see the below on how to do this from the phone.
    http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=1319
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Hello @gustavoceara

    I am confused as to what part does not work. You don't see the phones as new in the management console or is the issue somewhere else?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.