Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Yealink T19 auto provision doesn't work

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gustavoceara, Mar 9, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    186
    Hi gustavoceara,

    Please see this useful guide for troubleshooting PnP provisioning with 3CX:
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/plug-and-play-ip-phone/

    Also confirm there is nothing on your server that could be affecting this - such as Windows firewall, Antivirus (maybe) or 2 NIC cards.

    Also ensure that your firmware is up to date and complies with that of 3CX.
     
  3. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Eddv123,

    So, answering your questions:

    Also confirm there is nothing on your server that could be affecting this - such as Windows firewall, Antivirus (maybe) or 2 NIC cards:

    The 3cx server is an Default ISO linux.

    Also ensure that your firmware is up to date and complies with that of 3CX.
    I did the firmware upgrade on yealink.

    I read the link abo but it didn't help.

    My 3cx is set uping 10.1.0.10/16
    My Yealink is set uping 10.1.11.10/16

    They are on the same network.
     
    #3 gustavoceara, Mar 9, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2018
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    186
    What did you select on install of the PBX for your Local LAN - Local IP address or Split DNS ?

    The only other thing you can do is run a PCAP trace from the phones and see if:

    1) The phone(s) are sending a multicast request.

    2) If 3CX is responding.

    Please see the below on how to do this from the phone.
    http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=1319
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,336
    Likes Received:
    533
    Hello @gustavoceara

    I am confused as to what part does not work. You don't see the phones as new in the management console or is the issue somewhere else?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.