Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Yealink T23G not provisioning

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Kevin Burns, May 24, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kevin Burns

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a Yealink T23G phone I am trying to provision and the provision link isn't working in the yealink web manager. I paste the link, hit autoprovision now and it says configuring for about 5 seconds and then says operation done. This process should take about at least a minute, so I am not sure what is going on. I have disabled the disallow from outside lan setting. I have updated and reverted firmwares and factory reset it a couple time to no avail.

    Everything else from the yealink webpage works. I can change the firmware, reboot it, and change any other setting, I just can't get it to provision.
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,422
    Likes Received:
    538
    Hello @Kevin Burns

    Are you trying to provision this phone as a remote extension? If yes are you using STUN or SBC? Also what FQDN are you using? Your own or a 3CX provided one? What firmware is the phone currently on?
     
  3. Kevin Burns

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    No, it is in office. We are using our own FQDN. I have tried, 44.81.0.60, 44.81.0.110, 44.81.0.60 and none of them have worked
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,422
    Likes Received:
    538
    How did you install the PBX? Did you use a local IP or do you have a local FQDN? Is the provisioning link http and does it contain the correct ip/FQDN?
     
  5. Kevin Burns

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    We have our own local fqdn. The provisioning link does contain the correct fdqn
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,422
    Likes Received:
    538
    Do you have a DNS entry pointing that FQDN to the local IP of the PBX? Does that resolve correctly from your a different machine on your network?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.