Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Yealink T23G won't auto provision

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by chown, Aug 2, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chown

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having issues with auto provisioning a Yealink T23G phone. Updated the firmware, turned off the Only Accept Trusted Certificates, deleted the extension, re created the extension. Tried copying the provision line into the auto provision in the phone. Didn't do anything. Any ideas?

    One thing I thought that may not be correct is under extensions, phone provisioning, for local provisioning local LAN the path shown is http://XXXXX.3cx.us:5000/provisioning/jalors2kkl Is this correct? I thought it would show the IP address of the 3CX box.
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    202
    Does xxxxx.3cx.us resolve internally , if not then you need to create an internal dns record to point to the 3cx server
     
  3. chown

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't resolve internally. How do create an internal dns record? 3cx is installed on a Win10 Pro box.
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    202
    Need to more info about your network,

    Do you have a Internal dns server ? - if so create dns record to point to 3cx server

    Can you create a dns record on your router, again create dns record to 3cx server

    If you can not do any of the above, then you need to do a backup - full backup including license key and fdqn. (Make sure you backup to non 3cx folder on the machine I.e. C:\temp) Uninstall 3cx, and reinstall using the previous backup.

    On step 6 select local ip https://www.3cx.com/docs/manual/configuration-tool/
     
    #4 Saqqara, Aug 2, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2017
  5. chown

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Thanks. Pretty sure the router I have you can't do that. Its a Cisco EA3500. I see on step 6 to choose local IP, I'm pretty sure I picked the other. Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.