Yealink T27p speed dial button

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by GCollis, Feb 1, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GCollis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi,

    I am aware of how to configure speed dials using the outbound rules, what I am trying to achieve is to program a button on a Yealink T27p as a speed dial button, so the user presses the speed dial button which is set as say a custom speed dial which dials ** the user then dials 001 which then gets picked up by the outbound rule and dials the prepend digits set in the outbound rule.

    outbound rule example:
    Calls to numbers starting with prefix: **001
    Strip Digits: 5
    Prepend: with desired external number

    If I just dial from the keypad **001 send it works fine, if i press the button programed on the yealink as a custom speed dial ** it fails and does not let me enter the 001.

    I just want one button to action the speed dial command but then manually dial the speed that i require, so basically the button is just replacing the need to dial the **.

    Has anyone achieved this?

    Any advice much appriciated

    Gary
     
  2. MRM

    MRM

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi GC,

    What version of 3CX do you have?

    Regards,
     
  3. GCollis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi MRM,

    The customer I am trying to set this up for has a V15 SP3.

    Kind regards
    Gary
     
  4. MRM

    MRM

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can you update to SP4 and let us know how you get on, thanks.
     
  5. GCollis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    before doing so can you please advise if SP4 has a fix in it that will allow me to program a button through the 3CX BLF tab which sets it on the yealink T27p?
     
  6. GCollis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have just looked at the SP4 changelog and can see nothing that would resolve my issue. Can you please advise why and how updating to SP4 would help?
     
  7. MRM

    MRM

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Unfortunately, at this present time, you cannot program the keys as desired and updating the PBX is at your own discretion.
     
  8. GCollis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have got this working perfectly through creating a custom template and amending a BLF string, turned out to be a simple fix really.
     
  9. MRM

    MRM

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am glad that you managed to get it sorted.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.