Yealink T42S: Multiple extensions

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by oguruma, Nov 22, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. oguruma

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to set up my T42s with a second extension. When I try to provision it via the 3CX UI, I get the message "...belongs to MAC XXX choose another phone/MAC.

    Phone and 3CX server are both on LAN.

    I am assuming I need to enable the other "accounts" via the Yealink UI, but when I populate the fields in the Yealink UI with what makes the most sense to me (Port 5062/The register name of the phone, and the username and password for the extenion) I get "register failed" on the Yealink UI.

    I successfully provisioned Line1 with a different extension and Port (5060).
     
  2. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    I'm afraid you can do this only manually or seriously modify the template. Depends how many phones you want to provision.
    Long time ago I managed to provision both ports of Cisco SPA2102, which is theoretically the same task.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. apostolis_3CX

    apostolis_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    15
  4. oguruma

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's only two phones that I want to set up. When you say "you can do this only manually" are you meaning I can only do it through the Yealink UI... or???

    When I register one line (account) in the Yealink UI, the first one is successful. Every other one "register fails".
     
  5. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    yes, exactly -- configure second account manually through UI of the phone
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. oguruma

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting. That seems to be what I am having trouble doing... The first line (account) registers successfully, but I get "register failed" for the rest of the lines...
     
  7. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    I don't have an Yealink phone at my disposal right now to make screenshots, but there is really nothing special about registering a second account -- you enable the account in the user interface of the phone, enter user ID, authentication ID (could be different from the user ID in 3CX v15.5), password and SIP server -- the local address of the PBX. The rest settings remain default.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.