Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Yealink T46S boot loop

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ProudCanadian, Nov 3, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ProudCanadian

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Anyone else experiencing this, with the new 66.82.0.20 update I have a couple T26S phones that are stuck constantly rebooting. What I have found is it seems like phones that are on the same VLAN as 3cx are fine, but phones on a different subnet (Even though it is routable) just constantly reboot.

    Downgrading to 66.81.0.110 fixes the issue.
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,443
    Likes Received:
    540
    Hello @ProudCanadian

    Please specify which PBX version you are running so we can test. Please note that firmware 66.82.0.20 is supported and tested for SP2 which is currently in beta
     
  3. ProudCanadian

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,443
    Likes Received:
    540
    Can you please let me know of the build number as well? You can find it on the dashboard under the information column next to the licence tab.

    Thank you
     
  5. ProudCanadian

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,443
    Likes Received:
    540
    Please note that 66.81.0.110 is the correct one for your version. Firmware version 66.82.0.20 will be supported in the upcoming SP2 which is currently in beta. Once you upgrade to SP2 upgrade the phones and let me know if the issue persists
     
  7. ProudCanadian

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    hmmmm. Why did the new firmware show up on my version then?
     
    daneke likes this.
  8. ProudCanadian

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    @daneke, I had to manually connect to and upload the previous firmware phone by phone
     
    daneke likes this.
  9. daneke

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Where did you find the firmware? How do you know what firmware is supported by SP1?
     
  10. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    220
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. daneke

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
  12. ProudCanadian

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
  13. daneke

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Anybody know the firmware for T48G for SP1?

    My customer is not happy with no park.
     
  14. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    220
    35.81.0.110.rom
    but 3CX v15.5 sp1 will show not supported, as on 3CX site the actual firmware is already 35.82.0.20
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. phonemaster

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    34
    Hi to all,

    We have SP1 installed in our office with a lot of yealink models attached (T19E2, T29, T42G/S, T46G/S and T48G/S).
    Yesterday I updated all my phones to xx.82.0.20 version - NO PROBLEMS..
    No reboots, no missed functionality... The phones are OK, even better... We are happy with this update...

    Guys, what type of provisioning templates are you using? Are they default or custom?
    If custom, check your modifications, probably the problems are there. We are using the default templates and everything is OK.
     
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
  16. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,443
    Likes Received:
    540
    I have tried replicating your issues with the latest firmware on SP1 but could not. Are you using the default templates? Also check and see if templates of your phones are available for download.
    Please use the default templates to test and if you are still experiencing the same issues we can look into them to see what is wrong.
     
  17. ProudCanadian

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok, I think I figured it out. The phone is plugged into a HP switch with no VLAN's configured, but its uplink was going to a Meraki switch with a voice vlan configured (That wasn't put through on the HP). Removing that and the phone is working normally.

    This is a weird one, because while technically that configuration on my switch was incorrect why did it work up until this new firmware?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.