Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Yealink W52P - One account per handset

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by COM-TEL, May 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. COM-TEL

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    My client has 2 x W52H handsets off the same base station. He has two extensions on each handset. Each extension represents a different DDI.

    I have had to manually configure them for 3CX, however it will only register one extension per handset, the other extension fails to register.

    Has anyone else had issues like this?
     
    #1 COM-TEL, May 19, 2017
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  2. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    Nope. Registrations and handset assignment are kind of separate. Focus on getting the 2 extension registered in 3cx first, then assign accounts 1&2 to handsets 1&2 ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. saqqara16

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
  4. COM-TEL

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    For clarification....
    2 x W52H handsets on 1 x W52P Base Station.

    example:

    Handset 1 has two extensions, 200 and 201. Only extension 200 is registering
    Handset 2 has two extensions, 300 and 301. Only extension 300 is registering
     
  5. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    Again though, the registrations are very different from the handsets. Forget the handsets for now. In the W52P you setup 4 registrations and then assign them to handsets. So first get them registered, then assign the handsets to them. Are you sure they're not all registered and it's just the assignment of which handset gets which extensions ?? In 3cx are the 4 extensions registered ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. saqqara16

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    On the base unit,I am guess all the four accounts are registered

    You need to assign the various accounts to the correct handsets within the webfront end of the base unit -> Under Account - > Number Assignment
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.