Zoho Integration Not Showing In Extension

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by Mwamba, Feb 19, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mwamba

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have configured Zoho Server Side Integration as shown below:
    upload_2018-2-19_11-10-34.png

    However when I try to activate it for an extension as shown below, there is no integration available
    upload_2018-2-19_11-10-19.png
    Could anyone with experience with Zoho Integration assist me.
     
  2. KLor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zoho is a server side integration. -> lookup on each incoming call.

    You do not need it in the Extension itself.
     
  3. Mwamba

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info, I thought I needed to enable a specific crm for each user.
     
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    76
    The integration for each extension is required when you configure client side integrations. But Zoho is only available server side, so you just need to configure it once in Settings > CRM Integration > Server side tab, as you already did.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Mwamba

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I was only used to the previous client side integration. I now understand how server side integration works.
     
  6. Michael Soetens

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have completed the server side integration, and for what I understand I don't need to enable the integration on extension level. But how can I connect an incoming call to a user in Zoho CRM? Do I need to configure something in Zoho CRM?

    Many thanks in advance!
     
  7. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    76
    Hello @Michael Soetens,

    You just need to enable the integration in the 3CX console. Please note that currently the integration only does the following:
    - When an inbound call arrives, the contact will be taken from Zoho and imported into 3CX Contacts.
    - The contact name will be shown as the caller name, no matter the phone you use.
    - If you use the 3CX Web Client, a link to open the contact record will also be shown.

    The Zoho web page is not changed in any way.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Michael Soetens

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many thanks for reply. I was not able to find this information about what the integration exactly does. It might be handy to add this information to the ZOHO integration information page (https://www.3cx.com/docs/pbx-crm-integration-zoho/).

    Nevertheless, I still have 2 more questions, hope you guys can help me out again:

    1) How do I know that the connection between 3CX and ZOHO is established succesfully? I have followed the instructions to set-up the server side connection and pressed OK, but to my regards there is no feedback if the credentials are correct. Even if I consciously change the API key to a wrong key, I do not get a message that the connection could not be established. Is there a way to see if the server side connection is active or not?

    2) Following on the previous question, I do not see a popup or somekind of link appearing in the web client to open the contact record. So either I'm looking at the wrong place (where should this link to open the contact record appear in the web client?), OR the server side connection to ZOHO was not established correctly and it makes perfectly sense I can still not see a link appearing in the web client ...

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  9. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    76
    Hello Michael,

    Regarding your questions:
    1) You need to check the 3cxSystemService.log file. That log shows what happens when an inbound call arrives to 3CX and the lookup in Zoho starts. You might need to enable Verbose logging for 3CX.

    2) This is how you should see the contact link:
    upload_2018-2-22_8-42-31.png

    If that button on the upper right corner is not being shown, then you need to check the logs for possible integration issues.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Michael Soetens

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. Given the information in the logfile, I think there is a problem with the interaction between 3CX and Zoho, concerning an empty field name in the Criteria Parameter.

    2018/02/22 16:41:35.887|25884|0010|Verb|Enqueue Updated.REGISTRATION.263
    2018/02/22 16:41:35.887|25884|0016|Verb|Dequeue Updated.REGISTRATION.263
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.075|25884|0010|Verb|Enqueue Updated.REGISTRATION.26
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.075|25884|0016|Verb|Dequeue Updated.REGISTRATION.26
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.887|25884|0010|Verb|Enqueue Inserted.CONNECTION.276
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.887|25884|0010|Verb|Not processed. Number=0495541736, connection=276, state=Dialing
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.887|25884|0010|
    Verb|Add to processing. Number=0495541736, connection=276, state=Dialing
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.887|25884|0010|Info|ProcessActiveConnections(). Attached entries to connection:
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.887|25884|0010|Verb|LocalMatches=. Number=0495541736, connection=276, state=Dialing
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.887|25884|0010|Info|CRM: Synchronize(...) called
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.887|25884|0016|Verb|Dequeue Inserted.CONNECTION.276
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.887|25884|0019|Info|CRM: maxConcurrency=2
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.888|25884|0019|Info|CRM: making request to CRM. Number=0495541736
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.889|25884|0019|Verb|Processing scenario 'Default'.
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.889|25884|0019|Verb|Creating new HttpClient with no authentication
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.889|25884|0019|Verb|Performing GET request 'https://crm.zoho.eu/crm/private/json/Accounts/searchRecords?authtoken=ea4e82f6c6beb8134c57319XXXXXXXX&scope=crmapi&criteria=((Phone:541736) or (Fax:541736))&selectColumns=Accounts(ACCOUNTID,Phone,Fax,Account Name)&newFormat=1'.​
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.998|25884|0015|Verb|The response is: '{"response": {"uri":"/crm/private/json/Accounts/searchRecords","error": {"code":4832,"message":"API call cannot be completed as the Criteria parameter contains empty field name"}}}
    '
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.998|25884|0015|Verb|No matchings found.
    2018/02/22 16:41:36.998|25884|0015|Verb|Processing scenario 'Default'.

    Any thoughts?
     
  11. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    76
    Yes, we have seen that message many times, and it's because you have disabled some field in your Zoho account, but the query includes that field. Please check the fields mentioned in the criteria parameter, which are:
    - Phone
    - Fax

    You might have disabled some of them. In that case you will need to enable the fields, so the query succeeds.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Michael Soetens

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunetaly we are still not able to establish a succesful connection to Zoho.

    2018/03/07 10:52:35.245|13602|0051|Verb|Creating new HttpClient with no authentication
    2018/03/07 10:52:35.245|13602|0051|Verb|Performing GET request 'https://crm.zoho.eu/crm/private/jso...XXXXXXXX&scope=crmapi&criteria=((Phone:541736) or (Mobile:541736) or (Home Phone:541736) or (Other Phone:541736) or (Fax:541736))&selectColumns=Contacts(Account Name,CONTACTID,First Name,Last Name,Phone,Mobile,Home Phone,Other Phone,Email,Fax)&newFormat=1'.
    2018/03/07 10:52:35.247|13602|0006|Verb|Enqueue Deleted.CONNECTION.271
    2018/03/07 10:52:35.247|13602|0016|Verb|Dequeue Deleted.CONNECTION.271
    2018/03/07 10:52:35.359|13602|0068|Verb|The response is: '{"response": {"uri":"/crm/private/json/Contacts/searchRecords","error": {"code":4832,"message":"API call cannot be completed as the Criteria parameter contains empty field name"}}}'
    2018/03/07 10:52:35.359|13602|0068|Verb|No matchings found.
    2018/03/07 10:52:35.359|13602|0018|Verb|Removed from processing. Number=0495541736
    2018/03/07 10:52:35.359|13602|0018|Info|CRM: processing of 0495541736 has been finished​

    I'm very sure the fields Phone and Fax are enabled in Zoho CRM.

    Still keeping high hopes the connection will succeed. So many thanks in advance for your support!
     
  13. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    76
    Hello @Michael Soetens,

    Now you're getting a different error. Previously the error was related to missing fields in the Accounts table. Now you have a similar issue with the Contacts table. The fields from Contacts you need to check now are the following:
    - Home Phone
    - Other Phone

    Please try enabling those fields and the integration should start working properly.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. simple13

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I get a similar error. I have tried reformatting the caller-ID's in Zoho and also using CID reformatting in the incoming SIP trunk, but to no avail.

    I noticed that the query only sends the last 6 digits of the phone.
    Does this mean that the phone number in Zoho needs to be the last 6 digits for the exact match?

    2018/03/15 17:30:27.899|2904|0022|Info|CRM: making request to CRM. Number=+59995607374
    2018/03/15 17:30:27.899|2904|0022|Verb|Processing scenario 'Default'.
    2018/03/15 17:30:27.899|2904|0022|Verb|Creating new HttpClient with no authentication
    2018/03/15 17:30:27.899|2904|0022|Verb|Performing GET request 'https://crm.zoho.com/crm/private/js...e6e2fc2e&scope=crmapi&criteria=((Phone:607374) or (Fax:607374))&selectColumns=Accounts(ACCOUNTID,Phone,Fax,Account Name)&newFormat=1'.
    2018/03/15 17:30:27.916|2904|0009|Verb|Enqueue Updated.REGISTRATION.3
    2018/03/15 17:30:27.916|2904|0005|Verb|Dequeue Updated.REGISTRATION.3
    2018/03/15 17:30:27.931|2904|0009|Verb|Enqueue Inserted.CONNECTION.1785
    2018/03/15 17:30:27.931|2904|0005|Verb|Dequeue Inserted.CONNECTION.1785
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.283|2904|0103|Verb|The response is: '{"response":{"nodata":{"code":"4422","message":"There is no data to show"},"uri":"/crm/private/json/Accounts/searchRecords"}}
    '
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.283|2904|0103|Verb|No matchings found.
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.283|2904|0103|Verb|Processing scenario 'Default'.
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.283|2904|0103|Verb|Creating new HttpClient with no authentication
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.283|2904|0103|Verb|Performing GET request 'https://crm.zoho.com/crm/private/js...e6e2fc2e&scope=crmapi&criteria=((Phone:607374) or (Mobile:607374) or (Fax:607374))&selectColumns=Accounts(LEADID,First Name,Last Name ,Phone,Mobile,Fax,Email,Company)&newFormat=1'.
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.496|2904|0009|Verb|Enqueue Updated.REGISTRATION.38
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.496|2904|0005|Verb|Dequeue Updated.REGISTRATION.38
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.654|2904|0103|Verb|The response is: '{"response": {"uri":"/crm/private/json/Leads/searchRecords","error": {"code":4832,"message":"API call cannot be completed as the Criteria parameter contains empty field name"}}}
    '
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.654|2904|0103|Verb|No matchings found.
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.654|2904|0103|Verb|Processing scenario 'Default'.
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.654|2904|0103|Verb|Creating new HttpClient with no authentication
    2018/03/15 17:30:28.655|2904|0103|Verb|Performing GET request 'https://crm.zoho.com/crm/private/js...e6e2fc2e&scope=crmapi&criteria=((Phone:607374) or (Mobile:607374) or (Home Phone:607374) or (Other Phone:607374) or (Fax:607374))&selectColumns=Contacts(Account Name,CONTACTID,First Name,Last Name,Phone,Mobile,Home Phone,Other Phone,Email,Fax)&newFormat=1'.
    2018/03/15 17:30:29.057|2904|0054|Verb|The response is: '{"response": {"uri":"/crm/private/json/Contacts/searchRecords","error": {"code":4832,"message":"API call cannot be completed as the Criteria parameter contains empty field name"}}}
    '
    2018/03/15 17:30:29.057|2904|0054|Verb|No matchings found.
    2018/03/15 17:30:29.057|2904|0022|Verb|Removed from processing. Number=+59995607374
    2018/03/15 17:30:29.057|2904|0022|Info|CRM: processing of +59995607374 has been finished
     
  15. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    76
    Hello @simple13,

    You can configure the integration to lookup considering only the last N digits. Please check the disclaimer here:
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/pbx-crm-integration-zoho/

    As we mention there, the lookup in the Leads and Accounts tables will only work for full numbers. If you lookup only the last N digits, you will never get a match from Leads or Accounts, because of a limitation of the Zoho CRM API.

    If you want to perform the lookup using the full number, you need to change the setting in 3CX onsole > Contacts > Options > and select "Match Exactly".

    Said this, please also note that you have hidden/disabled phone fields in the Contacts table, as you're getting the error code 4832 for that HTTP request. That means that you will need to re-enable those fields in order for the integration to work.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.